The Excel Center - Encanto
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Phoenix, Arizona
The Excel Center - Encanto in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 19 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 5% or less (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
12 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 14 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Who attends
52.6% of students were Hispanic, 26.3% Black, 15.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic52.6%
- Black26.3%
- White15.8%
- Asian5.3%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
5% or less of the 135 students in The Excel Center - Encanto's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 5% or less | 5% or less | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 135 | 135 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Phoenix
97 public high schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Browne High School | 2,850 | 21.2 | 80.0% |
| Desert Vista High School | 2,761 | 22.4 | 7.0% |
| Maryvale High School | 2,532 | 19.9 | 80.0% |
| Pinnacle High School | 2,430 | 23.9 | 6.0% |
| Sunnyslope High School | 2,322 | 23.7 | 35.0% |
| South Mountain High School | 2,207 | 20.7 | 77.0% |
| Alhambra High School | 2,169 | 19.9 | 78.0% |
| Camelback High School | 2,106 | 17.8 | 78.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about The Excel Center - Encanto
- Ombudsman - Charter East IIThe nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 152 students, 30.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Ombudsman - Charter EastThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 188 students, 31.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare The Excel Center - Encanto with Ombudsman - Charter East IIStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949) spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaThe Excel Center - Encanto is the number 462 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#462 of 580
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about The Excel Center - Encanto
How many students attend The Excel Center - Encanto?
19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Phoenix, AZ.Is The Excel Center - Encanto a Title I school?
The Excel Center - Encanto has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What is the graduation rate at The Excel Center - Encanto?
5% or less of the 135 students in The Excel Center - Encanto's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is The Excel Center - Encanto in?
Arizona Goodwill Education Services (1001949), NCES district ID 0409738. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040973803836 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.