Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)

Public school district · Gila County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0403730

Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) spent $15,312 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 306 students in 2024-25; 64.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,502 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) in enrollment (305 to 323 students) and Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212), FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (4335) $19,486; Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) $15,312; Country Gardens Charter Schools (79074) $12,000; Nosotros Academy $10,892; Flagstaff Junior Academy $10,708; Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) $10,589; Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347) $9,727; South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108) $9,368; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (4331) $8,155; Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) $7,403; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kEspiritu Community Development…$19,486Hayden-Winkelman Unified Distr…$15,312Country Gardens Charter School…$12,000Nosotros Academy$10,892Flagstaff Junior Academy$10,708Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservat…$10,589Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc.…$9,727South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91…$9,368Arizona Agribusiness & Equine …$8,155Challenger Basic School Inc. (…$7,403State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212), FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (4335) $19,486; Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) $15,312; Country Gardens Charter Schools (79074) $12,000; Nosotros Academy $10,892; Flagstaff Junior Academy $10,708; Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) $10,589; Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347) $9,727; South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108) $9,368; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (4331) $8,155; Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) $7,403; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kEspiritu Community Development Corp…$19,486Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (…$15,312Country Gardens Charter Schools (79…$12,000Nosotros Academy$10,892Flagstaff Junior Academy$10,708Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory f…$10,589Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (434…$9,727South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108)$9,368Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Cente…$8,155Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886)$7,403State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212), FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (4335) $19,486; Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) $15,312; Country Gardens Charter Schools (79074) $12,000; Nosotros Academy $10,892; Flagstaff Junior Academy $10,708; Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) $10,589; Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347) $9,727; South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108) $9,368; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (4331) $8,155; Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) $7,403; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kEspiritu Community Development Corp. (4335)$19,486Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)$15,312Country Gardens Charter Schools (79074)$12,000Nosotros Academy$10,892Flagstaff Junior Academy$10,708Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts…$10,589Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347)$9,727South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108)$9,368Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (…$8,155Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886)$7,403State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212), FY23Espiritu Community Development Corp. (4335) $19,486; Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) $15,312; Country Gardens Charter Schools (79074) $12,000; Nosotros Academy $10,892; Flagstaff Junior Academy $10,708; Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for Arts and Ac (79981) $10,589; Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347) $9,727; South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108) $9,368; Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (4331) $8,155; Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886) $7,403; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k20kEspiritu Community Development Corp. (4…$19,486Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)$15,312Country Gardens Charter Schools (79074)$12,000Nosotros Academy$10,892Flagstaff Junior Academy$10,708Edkey Inc. - Arizona Conservatory for A…$10,589Allen-Cochran Enterprises Inc. (4347)$9,727South Phoenix Academy Inc. (91108)$9,368Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center In…$8,155Challenger Basic School Inc. (79886)$7,403State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$4,926,000 in revenue: 64.1% state, 16.8% local and 19.1% federal. Total spending including $418,000 of capital outlay was $4,981,000, or $16,715 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,156,000; Local $829,000; Federal $941,000; total $4,926,000.
  • State$3,156,000 64%
  • Local$829,000 17%
  • Federal$941,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

314 students in 2022-23, 301 students in 2023-24, 306 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) enrollment by school year2022-23: 314, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233142023-243012024-25306
Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) enrollment by school year2022-23: 314, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233142023-243012024-25306
Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) enrollment by school year2022-23: 314, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233142023-243012024-25306
Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) enrollment by school year2022-23: 314, 2023-24: 301, 2024-25: 30601002003004002022-233142023-243012024-25306

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331418.017.4
2023-2430119.315.6
2024-2530621.014.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,183,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,970 per student

Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) booked $1,183,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,722 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$953,00080.6%
Special education$145,00012.3%
Vocational$83,0007.0%
Other programs$2,0000.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,389 in 2018-19, $3,932 in 2019-20, $4,225 in 2020-21, $4,713 in 2021-22, $3,970 in 2022-23.

Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,932, 2020-21: $4,225, 2021-22: $4,713, 2022-23: $3,97002k4k6k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,9322020-21$4,2252021-22$4,7132022-23$3,970
Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,932, 2020-21: $4,225, 2021-22: $4,713, 2022-23: $3,97002k4k6k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,9322020-21$4,2252021-22$4,7132022-23$3,970
Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,932, 2020-21: $4,225, 2021-22: $4,713, 2022-23: $3,97002k4k6k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,9322020-21$4,2252021-22$4,7132022-23$3,970
Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,389, 2019-20: $3,932, 2020-21: $4,225, 2021-22: $4,713, 2022-23: $3,97002k4k6k2018-19$3,3892019-20$3,9322020-21$4,2252021-22$4,7132022-23$3,970

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-24%40.4%162
Math10-14%34.8%162

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 37 students in Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate90% or more77.8%
Students in the class3793,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 213 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leonor Hambly K-821316.472.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 93 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hayden High School9311.645.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentHayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) ranks 120 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,312).#120 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaHayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) is the number 369 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 314 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#369 of 661
  3. Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (4331)The next larger Arizona district: 316 students in fall 2022, $8,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,155
  4. Espiritu Community Development Corp. (4335)The next smaller Arizona district: 313 students in fall 2022, $19,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,486
  5. Compare Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) with Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. (4331)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hayden High School, its largest high school93 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.93
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaHayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) spent $65,722 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$65,722
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)

  1. How many schools and students are in Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 306 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) spend per student?
    $15,312 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,502 per student, up 13.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)'s money come from?
    $4,926,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.1% state, 16.8% local and 19.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 46 of the 165 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,183,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,970 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,722 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212) scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading and 10-14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)?
    90% or more of the 37 students in Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hayden-Winkelman Unified District (4212)'s NCES district ID?
    0403730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25