Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400924

Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) spent $11,046 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 516 students in 2024-25; 82.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) in enrollment (512 to 534 students) and Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937), FY23Bagdad Unified $15,182; ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) $13,663; Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034) $11,705; North Phoenix Preparatory Academy (90879) $11,375; Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) $11,046; Acorn Montessori School $10,637; Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) $10,518; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Highland Prep (92982) $8,490; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBagdad Unified$15,182ASU Preparatory Academy (89949)$13,663Mammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90…$11,705North Phoenix Preparatory Acad…$11,375Western School of Science and …$11,046Acorn Montessori School$10,637Archway Classical Academy Chan…$10,518BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92…$10,371Highland Prep (92982)$8,490State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937), FY23Bagdad Unified $15,182; ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) $13,663; Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034) $11,705; North Phoenix Preparatory Academy (90879) $11,375; Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) $11,046; Acorn Montessori School $10,637; Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) $10,518; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Highland Prep (92982) $8,490; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBagdad Unified$15,182ASU Preparatory Academy (89949)$13,663Mammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034)$11,705North Phoenix Preparatory Academy (…$11,375Western School of Science and Techn…$11,046Acorn Montessori School$10,637Archway Classical Academy Chandler …$10,518BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)$10,371Highland Prep (92982)$8,490State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937), FY23Bagdad Unified $15,182; ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) $13,663; Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034) $11,705; North Phoenix Preparatory Academy (90879) $11,375; Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) $11,046; Acorn Montessori School $10,637; Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) $10,518; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Highland Prep (92982) $8,490; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kBagdad Unified$15,182ASU Preparatory Academy (89949)$13,663Mammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034)$11,705North Phoenix Preparatory Academy (90879)$11,375Western School of Science and Technology In…$11,046Acorn Montessori School$10,637Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917)$10,518BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)$10,371Highland Prep (92982)$8,490State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937), FY23Bagdad Unified $15,182; ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) $13,663; Mammoth-San Manuel Unified $13,404; Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034) $11,705; North Phoenix Preparatory Academy (90879) $11,375; Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) $11,046; Acorn Montessori School $10,637; Archway Classical Academy Chandler (90917) $10,518; BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863) $10,371; Highland Prep (92982) $8,490; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.5k10k15k17.5kBagdad Unified$15,182ASU Preparatory Academy (89949)$13,663Mammoth-San Manuel Unified$13,404Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034)$11,705North Phoenix Preparatory Academy (9087…$11,375Western School of Science and Technolog…$11,046Acorn Montessori School$10,637Archway Classical Academy Chandler (909…$10,518BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (92863)$10,371Highland Prep (92982)$8,490State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$6,942,000 in revenue: 82.9% state, not reported local and 17.1% federal. Total spending including $283,000 of capital outlay was $6,362,000, or $12,188 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,756,000; Local $0; Federal $1,186,000; total $6,942,000.
  • State$5,756,000 83%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$1,186,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

522 students in 2022-23, 533 students in 2023-24, 516 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) enrollment by school year2022-23: 522, 2023-24: 533, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-235222023-245332024-25516
Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) enrollment by school year2022-23: 522, 2023-24: 533, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-235222023-245332024-25516
Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) enrollment by school year2022-23: 522, 2023-24: 533, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-235222023-245332024-25516
Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) enrollment by school year2022-23: 522, 2023-24: 533, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-235222023-245332024-25516

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23522not reportednot reported
2023-24533not reportednot reported
2024-2551639.013.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 16% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts23%40.4%252
Math16%34.8%253

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 73 students in Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate95% or more77.8%
Students in the class7393,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 516 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Western School of Science and Technology51613.270.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentWestern School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) ranks 300 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,046).#300 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaWestern School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) is the number 264 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 522 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#264 of 661
  3. Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034)The next larger Arizona district: 526 students in fall 2022, $11,705 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,705
  4. Acorn Montessori SchoolThe next smaller Arizona district: 518 students in fall 2022, $10,637 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,637
  5. Compare Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) with Imagine Prep Coolidge Inc. (90034)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Western School of Science and Technology, its largest high school516 students in 2024-25, 13.2 per teacher.516
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)

  1. How many schools and students are in Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 516 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) spend per student?
    $11,046 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)'s money come from?
    $6,942,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.9% state, not reported local and 17.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937) scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 16% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)?
    95% or more of the 73 students in Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Western School of Science and Technology Inc. (91937)'s NCES district ID?
    0400924. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25