Vista Charter School (79907)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400391
Vista Charter School (79907) spent $23,857 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 10 students in 2024-25; 29.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vista Charter School (79907) in enrollment (6 to 17 students) and Vista Charter School (79907) itself.
Where the money came from
$259,000 in revenue: 29.3% state, 30.9% local and 39.8% federal. Total spending including $87,000 of capital outlay was $254,000, or $36,286 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$76,000 29%
- Local$80,000 31%
- Federal$103,000 40%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 10 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 3.7 | 2.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 11 students in Vista Charter School (79907)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 10 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midtown High School | 10 | 2.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Vista Charter School (79907)
- Website: precisionacademyschool.wordpress.com
- Phone: (623) 936-8682
- Office: 7318 W Lynwood St, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Vista Charter School (79907)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentVista Charter School (79907) ranks 42 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,857).#42 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaVista Charter School (79907) is the number 653 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 7 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#653 of 661
- Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)The next larger Arizona district: 8 students in fall 2022.
- Hillside Elementary District (4482)The next smaller Arizona district: 6 students in fall 2022, $39,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,667
- Compare Vista Charter School (79907) with Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Midtown High School, its largest high school10 students in 2024-25.10
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Vista Charter School (79907)
How many schools and students are in Vista Charter School (79907)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 10 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Vista Charter School (79907) spend per student?
$23,857 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Vista Charter School (79907)'s money come from?
$259,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.3% state, 30.9% local and 39.8% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Vista Charter School (79907)?
under 50% of the 11 students in Vista Charter School (79907)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Vista Charter School (79907)'s NCES district ID?
0400391. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25