Hillside Elementary District (4482)

Public school district · Yavapai County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0408460

Hillside Elementary District (4482) spent $39,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 6 students in 2024-25; 3.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,125 per student, down 29.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hillside Elementary District (4482) in enrollment (7 to 17 students) and Hillside Elementary District (4482) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Hillside Elementary District (4482), FY23Owens School District No.6 (4373) $53,167; Hillside Elementary District (4482) $39,667; Crown King Elementary District (4483) $26,700; Vista Charter School (79907) $23,857; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) $23,444; Apache Elementary District (4178) $21,167; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790) $13,400; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kOwens School District No.6 (43…$53,167Hillside Elementary District (…$39,667Crown King Elementary District…$26,700Vista Charter School (79907)$23,857Navajo County Accommodation Di…$23,765Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charte…$23,444Apache Elementary District (41…$21,167Gila County Regional School Di…$20,800Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118AIBT Non-Profit Charter High S…$13,400State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Hillside Elementary District (4482), FY23Owens School District No.6 (4373) $53,167; Hillside Elementary District (4482) $39,667; Crown King Elementary District (4483) $26,700; Vista Charter School (79907) $23,857; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) $23,444; Apache Elementary District (4178) $21,167; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790) $13,400; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kOwens School District No.6 (4373)$53,167Hillside Elementary District (4482)$39,667Crown King Elementary District (448…$26,700Vista Charter School (79907)$23,857Navajo County Accommodation Distric…$23,765Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter Sch…$23,444Apache Elementary District (4178)$21,167Gila County Regional School Distric…$20,800Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School…$13,400State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Hillside Elementary District (4482), FY23Owens School District No.6 (4373) $53,167; Hillside Elementary District (4482) $39,667; Crown King Elementary District (4483) $26,700; Vista Charter School (79907) $23,857; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) $23,444; Apache Elementary District (4178) $21,167; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790) $13,400; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kOwens School District No.6 (4373)$53,167Hillside Elementary District (4482)$39,667Crown King Elementary District (4483)$26,700Vista Charter School (79907)$23,857Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4…$23,765Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc.…$23,444Apache Elementary District (4178)$21,167Gila County Regional School District (87600)$20,800Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (4…$13,400State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Hillside Elementary District (4482), FY23Owens School District No.6 (4373) $53,167; Hillside Elementary District (4482) $39,667; Crown King Elementary District (4483) $26,700; Vista Charter School (79907) $23,857; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) $23,444; Apache Elementary District (4178) $21,167; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790) $13,400; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kOwens School District No.6 (4373)$53,167Hillside Elementary District (4482)$39,667Crown King Elementary District (4483)$26,700Vista Charter School (79907)$23,857Navajo County Accommodation District #9…$23,765Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School…$23,444Apache Elementary District (4178)$21,167Gila County Regional School District (8…$20,800Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc…$13,400State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$303,000 in revenue: 3.6% state, 67.0% local and 29.4% federal. Total spending including $4,000 of capital outlay was $278,000, or $46,333 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hillside Elementary District (4482) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,000; Local $203,000; Federal $89,000; total $303,000.
  • State$11,000 4%
  • Local$203,000 67%
  • Federal$89,000 29%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hillside Elementary District (4482) enrollment by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 6024682022-2362023-2482024-256
Hillside Elementary District (4482) enrollment by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 6024682022-2362023-2482024-256
Hillside Elementary District (4482) enrollment by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 6024682022-2362023-2482024-256
Hillside Elementary District (4482) enrollment by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 6024682022-2362023-2482024-256

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366.01.0
2023-2481.08.0
2024-2563.02.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 6 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hillside Elementary School62.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hillside Elementary District (4482)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hillside Elementary District (4482)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentHillside Elementary District (4482) ranks 10 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($39,667).#10 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaHillside Elementary District (4482) is the number 655 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 6 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#655 of 661
  3. Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)The next larger Arizona district: 7 students in fall 2022.
  4. Cobre Valley Institute of Technology District (79391)The next smaller Arizona district: 5 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Hillside Elementary District (4482) with Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hillside Elementary District (4482)

  1. How many schools and students are in Hillside Elementary District (4482)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 6 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hillside Elementary District (4482) spend per student?
    $39,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,125 per student, down 29.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hillside Elementary District (4482)'s money come from?
    $303,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 3.6% state, 67.0% local and 29.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Hillside Elementary District (4482)'s NCES district ID?
    0408460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25