Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)
Public school district · Mohave County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400794
Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)'s fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 2 schools enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $200,800 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$7,068,000 in revenue: 72.3% state, 21.2% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $553,000 of capital outlay was $2,065,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,111,000 72%
- Local$1,499,000 21%
- Federal$458,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 40-59% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21-39% | 40.4% | 26 |
| Math | 40-59% | 34.8% | 26 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 high schools, 13 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAVE - Mohave Community College | 11 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| WAVE-Central Campus | 2 | 0.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
WAVE - Mohave Community College
High school in Kingman; open in 2024-25; 11 students.
WAVE-Central Campus
High school in Lake Havasu City; open in 2024-25; 2 students; 0.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)
- Website: wavejted.org
- Phone: (928) 753-0747
- Office: 700 W Beale St, Kingman, AZ 86401
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)
- Every school district in ArizonaWestern Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) is the number 651 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 8 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#651 of 661
- Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)The next larger Arizona district: 9 students in fall 2022, $23,444 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,444
- Valley Academy for Career and Technology Education (79397)The next smaller Arizona district: 7 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) with Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- WAVE - Mohave Community College, its largest high school11 students in 2024-25.11
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)
How many schools and students are in Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 13 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)'s money come from?
$7,068,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.3% state, 21.2% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 40-59% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)'s NCES district ID?
0400794. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25