Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)

Public school district · Pinal County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400404

Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) spent $23,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 10 students in 2024-25; 9.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) in enrollment (6 to 17 students) and Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966), FY23Owens School District No.6 (4373) $53,167; Hillside Elementary District (4482) $39,667; Crown King Elementary District (4483) $26,700; Vista Charter School (79907) $23,857; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) $23,444; Apache Elementary District (4178) $21,167; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790) $13,400; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kOwens School District No.6 (43…$53,167Hillside Elementary District (…$39,667Crown King Elementary District…$26,700Vista Charter School (79907)$23,857Navajo County Accommodation Di…$23,765Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charte…$23,444Apache Elementary District (41…$21,167Gila County Regional School Di…$20,800Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118AIBT Non-Profit Charter High S…$13,400State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966), FY23Owens School District No.6 (4373) $53,167; Hillside Elementary District (4482) $39,667; Crown King Elementary District (4483) $26,700; Vista Charter School (79907) $23,857; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) $23,444; Apache Elementary District (4178) $21,167; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790) $13,400; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kOwens School District No.6 (4373)$53,167Hillside Elementary District (4482)$39,667Crown King Elementary District (448…$26,700Vista Charter School (79907)$23,857Navajo County Accommodation Distric…$23,765Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter Sch…$23,444Apache Elementary District (4178)$21,167Gila County Regional School Distric…$20,800Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School…$13,400State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966), FY23Owens School District No.6 (4373) $53,167; Hillside Elementary District (4482) $39,667; Crown King Elementary District (4483) $26,700; Vista Charter School (79907) $23,857; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) $23,444; Apache Elementary District (4178) $21,167; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790) $13,400; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kOwens School District No.6 (4373)$53,167Hillside Elementary District (4482)$39,667Crown King Elementary District (4483)$26,700Vista Charter School (79907)$23,857Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4…$23,765Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc.…$23,444Apache Elementary District (4178)$21,167Gila County Regional School District (87600)$20,800Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (4…$13,400State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966), FY23Owens School District No.6 (4373) $53,167; Hillside Elementary District (4482) $39,667; Crown King Elementary District (4483) $26,700; Vista Charter School (79907) $23,857; Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) $23,765; Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) $23,444; Apache Elementary District (4178) $21,167; Gila County Regional School District (87600) $20,800; Pillar Charter School (87334) $16,118; AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790) $13,400; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k60kOwens School District No.6 (4373)$53,167Hillside Elementary District (4482)$39,667Crown King Elementary District (4483)$26,700Vista Charter School (79907)$23,857Navajo County Accommodation District #9…$23,765Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School…$23,444Apache Elementary District (4178)$21,167Gila County Regional School District (8…$20,800Pillar Charter School (87334)$16,118AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc…$13,400State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$988,000 in revenue: 9.0% state, not reported local and 91.0% federal. Total spending was $211,000, or $23,444 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $89,000; Local $0; Federal $899,000; total $988,000.
  • State$89,000 9%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$899,000 91%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) enrollment by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2392023-2472024-2510
Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) enrollment by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2392023-2472024-2510
Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) enrollment by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2392023-2472024-2510
Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) enrollment by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2392023-2472024-2510

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239not reportednot reported
2023-247not reportednot reported
2024-251014.00.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 10 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh (3-5)100.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentAkimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) ranks 49 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,444).#49 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaAkimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) is the number 650 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 9 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#650 of 661
  3. AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790)The next larger Arizona district: 10 students in fall 2022, $13,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,400
  4. Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123)The next smaller Arizona district: 8 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) with AIBT Non-Profit Charter High School Inc. (449790)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)

  1. How many schools and students are in Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 10 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966) spend per student?
    $23,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)'s money come from?
    $988,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.0% state, not reported local and 91.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Akimel O'Otham Pee Posh Charter School Inc. (78966)'s NCES district ID?
    0400404. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25