Tucson Preparatory School (6374)

Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400159

Tucson Preparatory School (6374) spent $14,426 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 80 students in 2024-25; 70.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tucson Preparatory School (6374) in enrollment (106 to 109 students) and Tucson Preparatory School (6374) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tucson Preparatory School (6374), FY23Cedar Unified District (4395) $44,389; ASU Preparatory Academy (90273) $17,794; Topock Elementary District (4376) $17,701; Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) $14,602; Tucson Preparatory School (6374) $14,426; Midtown Primary School (79994) $13,731; Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) $12,835; Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509) $12,178; Elfrida Elementary District (4185) $11,229; Discovery Plus Academy (6357) $10,972; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40k50kCedar Unified District (4395)$44,389ASU Preparatory Academy (90273)$17,794Topock Elementary District (43…$17,701Northeast Arizona Technologica…$14,602Tucson Preparatory School (637…$14,426Midtown Primary School (79994)$13,731Scottsdale Country Day School …$12,835Yuma Private Industry Council …$12,178Elfrida Elementary District (4…$11,229Discovery Plus Academy (6357)$10,972State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tucson Preparatory School (6374), FY23Cedar Unified District (4395) $44,389; ASU Preparatory Academy (90273) $17,794; Topock Elementary District (4376) $17,701; Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) $14,602; Tucson Preparatory School (6374) $14,426; Midtown Primary School (79994) $13,731; Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) $12,835; Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509) $12,178; Elfrida Elementary District (4185) $11,229; Discovery Plus Academy (6357) $10,972; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.010k20k30k40k50kCedar Unified District (4395)$44,389ASU Preparatory Academy (90273)$17,794Topock Elementary District (4376)$17,701Northeast Arizona Technological Ins…$14,602Tucson Preparatory School (6374)$14,426Midtown Primary School (79994)$13,731Scottsdale Country Day School (9111…$12,835Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. …$12,178Elfrida Elementary District (4185)$11,229Discovery Plus Academy (6357)$10,972State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tucson Preparatory School (6374), FY23Cedar Unified District (4395) $44,389; ASU Preparatory Academy (90273) $17,794; Topock Elementary District (4376) $17,701; Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) $14,602; Tucson Preparatory School (6374) $14,426; Midtown Primary School (79994) $13,731; Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) $12,835; Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509) $12,178; Elfrida Elementary District (4185) $11,229; Discovery Plus Academy (6357) $10,972; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k50kCedar Unified District (4395)$44,389ASU Preparatory Academy (90273)$17,794Topock Elementary District (4376)$17,701Northeast Arizona Technological Institute o…$14,602Tucson Preparatory School (6374)$14,426Midtown Primary School (79994)$13,731Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)$12,835Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509)$12,178Elfrida Elementary District (4185)$11,229Discovery Plus Academy (6357)$10,972State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Tucson Preparatory School (6374), FY23Cedar Unified District (4395) $44,389; ASU Preparatory Academy (90273) $17,794; Topock Elementary District (4376) $17,701; Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) $14,602; Tucson Preparatory School (6374) $14,426; Midtown Primary School (79994) $13,731; Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) $12,835; Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509) $12,178; Elfrida Elementary District (4185) $11,229; Discovery Plus Academy (6357) $10,972; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.020k40k50kCedar Unified District (4395)$44,389ASU Preparatory Academy (90273)$17,794Topock Elementary District (4376)$17,701Northeast Arizona Technological Institu…$14,602Tucson Preparatory School (6374)$14,426Midtown Primary School (79994)$13,731Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)$12,835Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (450…$12,178Elfrida Elementary District (4185)$11,229Discovery Plus Academy (6357)$10,972State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,736,000 in revenue: 70.7% state, 0.1% local and 29.2% federal. Total spending including $32,000 of capital outlay was $1,608,000, or $14,889 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tucson Preparatory School (6374) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,228,000; Local $1,000; Federal $507,000; total $1,736,000.
  • State$1,228,000 71%
  • Local$1,000 0%
  • Federal$507,000 29%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

108 students in 2022-23, 86 students in 2023-24, 80 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tucson Preparatory School (6374) enrollment by school year2022-23: 108, 2023-24: 86, 2024-25: 800501001502022-231082023-24862024-2580
Tucson Preparatory School (6374) enrollment by school year2022-23: 108, 2023-24: 86, 2024-25: 800501001502022-231082023-24862024-2580
Tucson Preparatory School (6374) enrollment by school year2022-23: 108, 2023-24: 86, 2024-25: 800501001502022-231082023-24862024-2580
Tucson Preparatory School (6374) enrollment by school year2022-23: 108, 2023-24: 86, 2024-25: 800501001502022-231082023-24862024-2580

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23108not reportednot reported
2023-2486not reportednot reported
2024-25808.89.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Tucson Preparatory School (6374) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language artsunder 50%40.4%10
Mathunder 50%34.8%10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 20 students in Tucson Preparatory School (6374)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate20% or less77.8%
Students in the class2093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 80 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tucson Preparatory School809.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tucson Preparatory School (6374)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tucson Preparatory School (6374)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentTucson Preparatory School (6374) ranks 139 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,426).#139 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaTucson Preparatory School (6374) is the number 529 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 108 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#529 of 661
  3. Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)The next larger Arizona district: 109 students in fall 2022, $12,835 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,835
  4. Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509)The next smaller Arizona district: 107 students in fall 2022, $12,178 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,178
  5. Compare Tucson Preparatory School (6374) with Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tucson Preparatory School, its largest high school80 students in 2024-25, 9.1 per teacher.80
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tucson Preparatory School (6374)

  1. How many schools and students are in Tucson Preparatory School (6374)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 80 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tucson Preparatory School (6374) spend per student?
    $14,426 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Tucson Preparatory School (6374)'s money come from?
    $1,736,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.7% state, 0.1% local and 29.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Tucson Preparatory School (6374) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Tucson Preparatory School (6374) scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Tucson Preparatory School (6374)?
    20% or less of the 20 students in Tucson Preparatory School (6374)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Tucson Preparatory School (6374)'s NCES district ID?
    0400159. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25