Tucson Preparatory School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Tucson, Arizona

Tucson Preparatory School in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 80 students in 2024-25 with 8.8 full-time teachers, 9.1 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 26% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

108 students in 2022-23, 86 students in 2023-24, 80 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Tucson Preparatory School by school year2022-23: 108, 2023-24: 86, 2024-25: 800501001502022-231082023-24862024-2580
Students enrolled at Tucson Preparatory School by school year2022-23: 108, 2023-24: 86, 2024-25: 800501001502022-231082023-24862024-2580
Students enrolled at Tucson Preparatory School by school year2022-23: 108, 2023-24: 86, 2024-25: 800501001502022-231082023-24862024-2580
Students enrolled at Tucson Preparatory School by school year2022-23: 108, 2023-24: 86, 2024-25: 800501001502022-231082023-24862024-2580
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23108not reportednot reported
2023-2486not reportednot reported
2024-25808.89.1

9.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 9.1; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 9.1state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 9.1; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 9.1state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 9.1; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 9.1state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 9.1; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 9.1state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tucson Preparatory School enrolled 117 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

73.8% of students were Hispanic, 10.0% White, 8.8% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic73.8%
  2. White10.0%
  3. American Indian8.8%
  4. Black5.0%
  5. Two or more races1.3%
  6. Pacific Islander1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Tucson Preparatory School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%under 50%40.4%
Math, 2022-23under 50%under 50% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

20% or less of the 20 students in Tucson Preparatory School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate20% or less20% or less77.8%
Students in the class202093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Tucson

66 public high schools in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tucson Magnet High School2,93817.843.0%
Marana High School2,43719.828.0%
Sunnyside High School2,25823.662.0%
Desert View High School2,10220.859.0%
Pima County Schools Superintendent's Diploma Program2,058not reportednot reported
Catalina Foothills High School1,86520.27.9%
Mountain View High School1,82719.925.0%
Pueblo High School1,82118.559.0%

All public schools in Tucson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tucson Preparatory School

  1. Amphitheater High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 996 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Envision High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 89 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Tucson Preparatory School with Amphitheater High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tucson Preparatory School (6374) spends per student$14,426 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,426
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaTucson Preparatory School is the number 382 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#382 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher9.1 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.9.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tucson Preparatory School

  1. How many students attend Tucson Preparatory School?
    80 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 108 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tucson, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tucson Preparatory School?
    9.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tucson Preparatory School a Title I school?
    Tucson Preparatory School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Tucson Preparatory School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Tucson Preparatory School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Tucson Preparatory School?
    20% or less of the 20 students in Tucson Preparatory School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Tucson Preparatory School in?
    Tucson Preparatory School (6374), NCES district ID 0400159. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040015901791 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22