Mica Mountain High
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Tucson, Arizona
Mica Mountain High in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 1,319 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
1,161 students in 2022-23, 1,306 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,161 | 63.4 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,306 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
7 AP courses and one counselor per 395 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mica Mountain High enrolled 909 students and had 2.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 79 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses7
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.3, one per 395 of the 909 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions79
- Chronically absent35.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
43.4% of students were White, 40.9% Hispanic, 7.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White43.4%
- Hispanic40.9%
- Two or more races7.3%
- Black5.6%
- Asian1.9%
- American Indian0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Mica Mountain High scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50‑54% | 62% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 44% | 62% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 161 students in Mica Mountain High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 92% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 161 | 1,096 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Tucson
4 public high schools in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment; Mica Mountain High is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mica Mountain High | 1,319 | 18.3 | 12.9% |
| Innovation Tech High School | 333 | 21.6 | 49.0% |
| Project More High School | 61 | 7.6 | 56.5% |
| JTED Innovative Learning Center @ the Bridges | 3 | 0.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mica Mountain High
- PCJTED - Mica Mountain High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Empire High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 886 students, 21.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Mica Mountain High with PCJTED - Mica Mountain High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Vail School District spends per student$10,071 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,071
- The largest public schools in ArizonaMica Mountain High is the number 114 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#114 of 580
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mica Mountain High
How many students attend Mica Mountain High?
1,319 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,161 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tucson, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mica Mountain High?
18.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mica Mountain High a Title I school?
Mica Mountain High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Mica Mountain High do on state tests?
The students tested at Mica Mountain High scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Mica Mountain High?
90-94% of the 161 students in Mica Mountain High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mica Mountain High in?
Vail School District, NCES district ID 0408850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040885003652 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.