Vail School District
Listed by NCES as Vail Unified District (4413) (district ID 0408850)
Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0408850
Vail School District spent $10,071 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 23 schools enrolled 14,939 students in 2024-25; 58.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,173 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vail in enrollment (12,664 to 14,541 students) and Vail itself.
Where the money came from
$183,662,000 in revenue: 58.6% state, 31.0% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $17,514,000 of capital outlay was $175,246,000, or $12,248 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$107,685,000 59%
- Local$56,862,000 31%
- Federal$19,115,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14,533 students in 2022-23, 14,831 students in 2023-24, 13,469 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14,533 | 788.9 | 18.4 |
| 2023-24 | 14,831 | 819.8 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 13,469 | 807.9 | 16.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$47,192,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,298 per student
Vail School District booked $47,192,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 789 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,818 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $38,664,000 | 81.9% |
| Special education | $6,088,000 | 12.9% |
| Vocational | $1,668,000 | 3.5% |
| Other programs | $772,000 | 1.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,252 in 2018-19, $2,791 in 2019-20, $2,844 in 2020-21, $3,060 in 2021-22, $3,298 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Vail School District scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 62% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 40.4% | 7,598 |
| Math | 62% | 34.8% | 7,605 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 1,096 students in Vail School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,096 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 6,128 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Willow Elementary School | 811 | 17.8 | 26.0% | Not Title I |
| Acacia Elementary School | 783 | 19.8 | 22.9% | Not Title I |
| Esmond Station School | 741 | 19.7 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Ocotillo Ridge Elementary | 723 | 13.8 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Senita Valley Elementary School | 709 | 18.6 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| Mesquite Elementary School | 640 | 17.4 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| Sycamore Elementary School | 640 | 15.4 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| Cottonwood Elementary School | 570 | 17.8 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Copper Ridge Elementary | 366 | 17.2 | 12.8% | Not Title I |
| Civano Community K-8 School | 145 | 12.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,885 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Vail Middle School | 811 | 20.3 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Desert Sky Middle School | 743 | 20.3 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Rincon Vista Middle School | 712 | 20.5 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| Corona Foothills Middle School | 619 | 19.7 | 13.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 5,089 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cienega High School | 1,881 | 18.2 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Mica Mountain High | 1,319 | 18.3 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Empire High School | 886 | 21.8 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Andrada Polytechnic High School | 836 | 19.3 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| Pantano High School | 95 | 10.3 | 46.6% | Not Title I |
| Vail Blended Learning | 72 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 837 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vail Academy & High School | 625 | 6.1 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Vail Inclusive Preschool | 151 | 48.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Vail Innovation Center | 61 | 6.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Vail School District
- Website: vailschooldistrict.org
- Phone: (520) 879-2000
- Office: 13801 E. Benson Highway, Vail, AZ 85641
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Vail School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentVail School District ranks 98 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,071).#98 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaVail School District is the number 14 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 14,533 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 661
- Sunnyside Unified School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 14,541 students in fall 2022, $10,153 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,153
- Kyrene Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 14,401 students in fall 2022, $10,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,500
- Compare Vail School District with Sunnyside Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cienega High School, its largest high school1,881 students in 2024-25, 18.2 per teacher.1,881
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaVail School District spent $59,818 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$59,818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Vail School District
How many schools and students are in Vail School District?
23 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high, 3 other), enrolling 14,939 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Vail School District spend per student?
$10,071 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,173 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Vail School District's money come from?
$183,662,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.6% state, 31.0% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Vail School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 793 of the 14,071 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Vail School District spend on teacher salaries?
$47,192,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,298 per student. Divided by the 789 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,818 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Vail School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Vail School District scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 62% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Vail School District?
92% of the 1,096 students in Vail School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Vail School District's NCES district ID?
0408850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25