Sunnyside Unified School District
Listed by NCES as Sunnyside Unified District (4407) (district ID 0408170)
Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0408170
Sunnyside Unified School District spent $10,153 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 22 schools enrolled 14,086 students in 2024-25; 55.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,538 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sunnyside Unified in enrollment (12,664 to 14,533 students) and Sunnyside Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$195,511,000 in revenue: 55.7% state, 14.3% local and 30.0% federal. Total spending including $20,976,000 of capital outlay was $170,248,000, or $11,891 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$108,835,000 56%
- Local$28,014,000 14%
- Federal$58,662,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14,541 students in 2022-23, 14,144 students in 2023-24, 13,979 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14,541 | 741.0 | 19.6 |
| 2023-24 | 14,144 | 725.8 | 19.5 |
| 2024-25 | 13,979 | 746.2 | 18.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$48,903,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,416 per student
Sunnyside Unified School District booked $48,903,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 741 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,995 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $39,852,000 | 81.5% |
| Special education | $6,217,000 | 12.7% |
| Vocational | $1,766,000 | 3.6% |
| Other programs | $1,068,000 | 2.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,787 in 2018-19, $2,993 in 2019-20, $2,808 in 2020-21, $3,300 in 2021-22, $3,416 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sunnyside Unified School District scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20% | 40.4% | 7,528 |
| Math | 14% | 34.8% | 7,553 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
76% of the 1,102 students in Sunnyside Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 76% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,102 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
14 elementary schools, 7,081 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra 2-8 School | 801 | 15.0 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Elvira Elementary School | 642 | 20.0 | 68.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Los Amigos Elementary School | 613 | 16.3 | 72.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Craycroft Elementary School | 586 | 21.7 | 68.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Drexel Elementary School | 515 | 21.0 | 86.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet | 503 | 19.3 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Liberty Elementary School | 490 | 21.6 | 71.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mission Manor Elementary School | 475 | 13.0 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Los Ninos Elementary School | 456 | 15.6 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Rivera Elementary | 454 | 19.0 | 78.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Esperanza Elementary School | 437 | 16.8 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Santa Clara Elementary School | 422 | 15.1 | 77.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit View Elementary | 403 | 16.2 | 80.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ocotillo Early Learning Elementary School | 284 | 11.9 | 72.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,273 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallego Intermediate Fine Arts Magnet School | 768 | 21.3 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Challenger Middle School | 590 | 19.5 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Apollo Middle School | 480 | 14.5 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Billy Lane Lauffer Middle School | 435 | 19.4 | 58.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 4,625 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside High School | 2,258 | 23.6 | 62.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Desert View High School | 2,102 | 20.8 | 59.0% | Schoolwide program |
| STAR Academic High School | 265 | 21.7 | 65.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 107 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside Online Success Academy | 107 | not reported | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Sunnyside Online Success Academy
School in Tucson; open in 2024-25; 107 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Sunnyside Unified School District
- Website: susd12.org
- Phone: (520) 545-2000
- Office: 2238 E Ginter Rd, Tucson, AZ 85706
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sunnyside Unified School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentSunnyside Unified School District ranks 97 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,153).#97 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaSunnyside Unified School District is the number 13 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 14,541 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 661
- Glendale Union High School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 16,535 students in fall 2022, $10,875 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,875
- Vail School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 14,533 students in fall 2022, $10,071 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,071
- Compare Sunnyside Unified School District with Glendale Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sunnyside High School, its largest high school2,258 students in 2024-25, 23.6 per teacher.2,258
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaSunnyside Unified School District spent $65,995 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$65,995
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sunnyside Unified School District
How many schools and students are in Sunnyside Unified School District?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 14,086 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sunnyside Unified School District spend per student?
$10,153 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,538 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sunnyside Unified School District's money come from?
$195,511,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.7% state, 14.3% local and 30.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sunnyside Unified School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,503 of the 17,111 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sunnyside Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
$48,903,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,416 per student. Divided by the 741 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,995 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sunnyside Unified School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sunnyside Unified School District scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 14% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Sunnyside Unified School District?
76% of the 1,102 students in Sunnyside Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Sunnyside Unified School District's NCES district ID?
0408170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25