- Enrollment
- 2,258
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Tucson, AZ
Mission Manor Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Mission Manor Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Mission Manor Elementary School earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 75% of Arizona schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Arizona schools.
- #89 of 131
- schools in Tucson · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 13.6:1
- small classes for Arizona
- 71.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Mission Manor Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 75% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mission Manor Elementary School ranks #89 of 131 schools in Tucson, AZ.
School address
NCES ID 040817000735 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Mission Manor Elementary School held near 487 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 35.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 040817000735 · Tucson, AZ Other · SMALL · TRAD
475 enr · 13.6:1 · 71.9% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Sunnyside High School (2,258 students)
Mission Manor Elementary School held near 487 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 35.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Mission Manor Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Sunnyside High
Sunnyside High School
2,258 students
- Desert View Hi
Desert View High School
2,102 students
- Sierra 2-8 Sch 801
Sierra 2-8 School
801 students
- Gallego Interm 768
Gallego Intermediate Fine Arts Magnet School
768 students
- Elvira Element 642
Elvira Elementary School
642 students
- This school 475
Mission Manor Elementary School
475 students
What this shows Mission Manor Elementary School reports 475 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mission Manor Elementary School compares
Mission Manor Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.6:1 | ▼ 20% | 17:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 71.9% | ▲ 49% | 48.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 475 | top 42% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 91.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.5, Mission Manor Elementary School is less mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Sunnyside Unified District (4407) reports $10,153 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mission Manor Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Desert View High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Sierra 2-8 School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gallego Intermediate Fine Arts Magnet School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Elvira Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mission Manor Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,102
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 801
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 768
- Students per teacher
- 20.2:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 642
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Similar other schools in Tucson
2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~475 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mission Manor Elementary School
How many students attend Mission Manor Elementary School?
Mission Manor Elementary School has 475 students enrolled. It is a public school in Tucson, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 499 (2022-23) → 487 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mission Manor Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mission Manor Elementary School is 13.6:1, which is 20% lower than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mission Manor Elementary School?
71.9% of students at Mission Manor Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mission Manor Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Mission Manor Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 91.8% of enrollment, in Tucson, AZ.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mission Manor Elementary School?
Mission Manor Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mission Manor Elementary School rank among schools in Tucson?
By Resource Investment Index, Mission Manor Elementary School ranks #89 of 131 schools in Tucson, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Tucson on the city page.
What other schools are in Sunnyside Unified District (4407)?
Besides Mission Manor Elementary School, Sunnyside Unified District (4407) also operates Sunnyside High School (2,258 students), Desert View High School (2,102 students), and Sierra 2-8 School (801 students). See the Sunnyside Unified District (4407) district page for the complete list.