Elementary school (grades K-5) · Tucson, AZ

Sierra 2-8 School

Federal NCES profile for Sierra 2-8 School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 040817001149
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
20
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra 2-8 School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Arizona schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Arizona schools.

#41 of 54
elementary schools in Tucson · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
20:1
large classes for Arizona
79.0%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra 2-8 School has class sizes larger than 76% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra 2-8 School ranks #41 of 54 elementary schools in Tucson, AZ.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-95 students YoY

Sierra 2-8 School shrank from 794 students in 2022-23 to 699 in 2023-24 (-12.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 40.3 → 39.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-95 students YoY 040817001149 · Tucson, AZ Elementary · MID · TRAD

801 enr · 20:1 · 79.0% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Sunnyside High School (2,258 students)

Sierra 2-8 School shrank from 794 students in 2022-23 to 699 in 2023-24 (-12.0%). Teacher FTE lost 40.3 → 39.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →

Sierra 2-8 School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra 2-8 School reports 801 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra 2-8 School compares

Sierra 2-8 School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arizona Arizona avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20:1 ▲ 18% 17:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 79.0% ▲ 64% 48.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 801 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
801
Bigger than 85% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
79.0%
free-lunch eligible - 64% above the Arizona average of 48.3%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
20:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 76% in Arizona - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
94.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,153
per pupil, district-wide - below Arizona avg of $13,502
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 401 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
148
in-school suspensions + 102 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 18.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 31.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 89.9%
African American 4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.7%
Two or More 1.6%
White 1.5%
Asian 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 89.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.9, Sierra 2-8 School is less mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sunnyside Unified District (4407) reports $10,153 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra 2-8 School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Sunnyside High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Desert View High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Gallego Intermediate Fine Arts Magnet School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Elvira Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Los Amigos Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra 2-8 School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sunnyside Unified District (4407) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Tucson

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra 2-8 School

How many students attend Sierra 2-8 School?

Sierra 2-8 School has 801 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Tucson, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 794 (2022-23) → 699 (2023-24), down 95.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra 2-8 School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra 2-8 School is 20:1, which is 18% higher than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra 2-8 School?

79.0% of students at Sierra 2-8 School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra 2-8 School?

The largest demographic group at Sierra 2-8 School is Hispanic or Latino at 89.9% of enrollment, in Tucson, AZ.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra 2-8 School?

Sierra 2-8 School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra 2-8 School rank among elementary schools in Tucson?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra 2-8 School ranks #41 of 54 elementary schools in Tucson, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Tucson on the city page.

What other schools are in Sunnyside Unified District (4407)?

Besides Sierra 2-8 School, Sunnyside Unified District (4407) also operates Sunnyside High School (2,258 students), Desert View High School (2,102 students), and Gallego Intermediate Fine Arts Magnet School (768 students). See the Sunnyside Unified District (4407) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved