Twin Peaks Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Tucson, Arizona

Twin Peaks Elementary School in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 886 students in 2024-25 with 57.8 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 48% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%

942 students in 2022-23, 954 students in 2023-24, 886 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 57.0 to 57.8.

Students enrolled at Twin Peaks Elementary School by school year2022-23: 942, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 88602505007501k2022-239422023-249542024-25886
Students enrolled at Twin Peaks Elementary School by school year2022-23: 942, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 88602505007501k2022-239422023-249542024-25886
Students enrolled at Twin Peaks Elementary School by school year2022-23: 942, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 88602505007501k2022-239422023-249542024-25886
Students enrolled at Twin Peaks Elementary School by school year2022-23: 942, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 88602505007501k2022-239422023-249542024-25886
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2394257.016.5
2023-2495460.315.8
2024-2588657.815.3

15.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 15.3; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 15.3; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 15.3; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 15.3; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 461 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Twin Peaks Elementary School enrolled 921 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 39 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 461 of the 921 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions39
  • Chronically absent37.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.3% of students were White, 40.5% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White49.3%
  2. Hispanic40.5%
  3. Two or more races5.3%
  4. Asian2.0%
  5. Black1.9%
  6. American Indian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Twin Peaks Elementary School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2248%41%40.4%
Math, 2022-2342%38% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Tucson

135 public elementary schools in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment; Twin Peaks Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucson1,28425.717.0%
Leman Academy of Excellence1,16712.7not reported
Leman Academy of Excellence East Tucson1,15713.1not reported
McCorkle PK-81,04819.264.9%
Twin Peaks Elementary School88615.322.0%
La Paloma Academy (Lakeside)85526.750.9%
Desert Willow Elementary School81117.826.0%
Sierra 2-8 School80115.079.0%

All public schools in Tucson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Twin Peaks Elementary School

  1. Rattlesnake Ridge ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 455 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Coyote Trail Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 453 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Twin Peaks Elementary School with Rattlesnake Ridge ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marana Unified School District 6 spends per student$10,680 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,680
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaTwin Peaks Elementary School is the number 79 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#79 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Twin Peaks Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Twin Peaks Elementary School?
    886 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 942 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tucson, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Twin Peaks Elementary School?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Twin Peaks Elementary School a Title I school?
    Twin Peaks Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Twin Peaks Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Twin Peaks Elementary School scored proficient or above: 48% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Twin Peaks Elementary School in?
    Marana Unified School District 6, NCES district ID 0404630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040463002197 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22