La Paloma Academy (Lakeside)

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Tucson, Arizona

La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 855 students in 2024-25 with 32.0 full-time teachers, 26.7 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 23% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

862 students in 2022-23, 866 students in 2023-24, 855 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) by school year2022-23: 862, 2023-24: 866, 2024-25: 85502505007501k2022-238622023-248662024-25855
Students enrolled at La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) by school year2022-23: 862, 2023-24: 866, 2024-25: 85502505007501k2022-238622023-248662024-25855
Students enrolled at La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) by school year2022-23: 862, 2023-24: 866, 2024-25: 85502505007501k2022-238622023-248662024-25855
Students enrolled at La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) by school year2022-23: 862, 2023-24: 866, 2024-25: 85502505007501k2022-238622023-248662024-25855
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23862not reportednot reported
2023-24866not reportednot reported
2024-2585532.026.7

26.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 26.7; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 26.7state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 26.7; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 26.7state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 26.7; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 26.7state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 26.7; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 26.7state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 853 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) enrolled 853 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 853 of the 853 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent40.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.1% of students were Hispanic, 25.4% White, 13.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic56.1%
  2. White25.4%
  3. Black13.1%
  4. Asian2.7%
  5. Two or more races1.4%
  6. American Indian0.9%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225%22%40.4%
Math, 2022-2323%18% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Tucson

135 public elementary schools in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment; La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucson1,28425.717.0%
Leman Academy of Excellence1,16712.7not reported
Leman Academy of Excellence East Tucson1,15713.1not reported
McCorkle PK-81,04819.264.9%
Twin Peaks Elementary School88615.322.0%
La Paloma Academy (Lakeside)85526.750.9%
Desert Willow Elementary School81117.826.0%
Sierra 2-8 School80115.079.0%

All public schools in Tucson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about La Paloma Academy (Lakeside)

  1. Arizona Online Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 42 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Ford ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 182 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) with Arizona Online Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Arizona Community Development Corporation (79947) spends per student$4,999 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$4,999
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaLa Paloma Academy (Lakeside) is the number 91 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#91 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher26.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.26.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about La Paloma Academy (Lakeside)

  1. How many students attend La Paloma Academy (Lakeside)?
    855 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 862 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tucson, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at La Paloma Academy (Lakeside)?
    26.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) a Title I school?
    La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) do on state tests?
    The students tested at La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) in?
    Arizona Community Development Corporation (79947), NCES district ID 0400361. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040036103165 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22