Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Tucson, Arizona
Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 503 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 19.3 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
544 students in 2022-23, 526 students in 2023-24, 503 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.7 to 26.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 544 | 25.7 | 21.1 |
| 2023-24 | 526 | 26.0 | 20.2 |
| 2024-25 | 503 | 26.0 | 19.3 |
19.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 77 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 520 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet enrolled 520 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 520 of the 520 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent49.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.2% of students were Hispanic, 2.4% White, 1.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic95.2%
- White2.4%
- Two or more races1.0%
- Black0.8%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 35‑39% | 20% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35‑39% | 14% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Tucson
135 public elementary schools in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional School - Northwest Tucson | 1,284 | 25.7 | 17.0% |
| Leman Academy of Excellence | 1,167 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Leman Academy of Excellence East Tucson | 1,157 | 13.1 | not reported |
| McCorkle PK-8 | 1,048 | 19.2 | 64.9% |
| Twin Peaks Elementary School | 886 | 15.3 | 22.0% |
| La Paloma Academy (Lakeside) | 855 | 26.7 | 50.9% |
| Desert Willow Elementary School | 811 | 17.8 | 26.0% |
| Sierra 2-8 School | 801 | 15.0 | 79.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet
- Los Ninos Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 456 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Los Amigos Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 613 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet with Los Ninos Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sunnyside Unified School District spends per student$10,153 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,153
- The largest public schools in ArizonaGallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet is the number 493 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#493 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher19.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.19.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet
How many students attend Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet?
503 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 544 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tucson, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet?
19.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet a Title I school?
Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet do on state tests?
The students tested at Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Gallego Primary Fine Arts Magnet in?
Sunnyside Unified School District, NCES district ID 0408170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040817001177 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.