Vail Academy & High School

Public school, kindergarten to ungraded · Tucson, Arizona

Vail Academy & High School in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 625 students in 2024-25 with 101.7 full-time teachers, 6.1 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 66% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 188%

554 students in 2022-23, 564 students in 2023-24, 625 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 35.4 to 101.7.

Students enrolled at Vail Academy & High School by school year2022-23: 554, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235542023-245642024-25625
Students enrolled at Vail Academy & High School by school year2022-23: 554, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235542023-245642024-25625
Students enrolled at Vail Academy & High School by school year2022-23: 554, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235542023-245642024-25625
Students enrolled at Vail Academy & High School by school year2022-23: 554, 2023-24: 564, 2024-25: 62502004006008002022-235542023-245642024-25625
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355435.415.7
2023-24564103.65.4
2024-25625101.76.1

6.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 6.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 6.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 6.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 6.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 6.1state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

4 AP courses and one counselor per 441 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vail Academy & High School enrolled 472 students and had 1.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses4
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.1, one per 441 of the 472 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions23
  • Chronically absent25.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.2% of students were Hispanic, 36.6% White, 10.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic42.2%
  2. White36.6%
  3. Two or more races10.6%
  4. Black7.7%
  5. Asian2.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Vail Academy & High School scored proficient or above: 66% in reading in 2021-22 and 60% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2266%62%40.4%
Math, 2022-2360%62% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 24 students in Vail Academy & High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate80% or more92%77.8%
Students in the class241,09693,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Tucson

28 public schools of this kind in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment; Vail Academy & High School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Catalina Online Learning Experience1,18418.6not reported
BASIS Tucson Primary78514.6not reported
Sonoran Science Academy - Tucson68913.532.9%
Vail Academy & High School6256.119.9%
Academy of Math and Science58015.357.8%
Southgate Academy36743.239.0%
Presidio School3459.444.8%
Nosotros Academy32012.983.9%

All public schools in Tucson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Vail Academy & High School

  1. Vail Innovation CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 61 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  2. Sonoran Science Academy - Davis MonthanThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.4 miles away: 197 students (2024-25).6.4 mi
  3. Compare Vail Academy & High School with Vail Innovation CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Vail School District spends per student$10,071 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,071
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaVail Academy & High School is the number 45 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#45 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher6.1 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.6.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Vail Academy & High School

  1. How many students attend Vail Academy & High School?
    625 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 554 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Tucson, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Vail Academy & High School?
    6.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Vail Academy & High School a Title I school?
    Vail Academy & High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Vail Academy & High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Vail Academy & High School scored proficient or above: 66% in reading in 2021-22 and 60% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Vail Academy & High School?
    80% or more of the 24 students in Vail Academy & High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Vail Academy & High School in?
    Vail School District, NCES district ID 0408850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040885001955 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22