Catalina Online Learning Experience

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Tucson, Arizona

Catalina Online Learning Experience in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 1,184 students in 2024-25 with 63.5 full-time teachers, 18.6 students per teacher against the Arizona median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 31% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment rose 259% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1170%

330 students in 2022-23, 1,237 students in 2023-24, 1,184 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 63.5.

Students enrolled at Catalina Online Learning Experience by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 1,237, 2024-25: 1,18405001k1.5k2022-233302023-241,2372024-251,184
Students enrolled at Catalina Online Learning Experience by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 1,237, 2024-25: 1,18405001k1.5k2022-233302023-241,2372024-251,184
Students enrolled at Catalina Online Learning Experience by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 1,237, 2024-25: 1,18405001k1.5k2022-233302023-241,2372024-251,184
Students enrolled at Catalina Online Learning Experience by school year2022-23: 330, 2023-24: 1,237, 2024-25: 1,18405001k1.5k2022-233302023-241,2372024-251,184
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233305.066.0
2023-241,23767.518.3
2024-251,18463.518.6

18.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Arizona schools of this kind

Among the 121 Arizona schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 18.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 18.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 18.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 14.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Arizona other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.0 to 85.0; This school 18.6; state median 14.8.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 18.6state median 14.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 274 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Catalina Online Learning Experience enrolled 277 students and had 1.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 274 of the 277 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

63.2% of students were Hispanic, 18.7% White, 6.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic63.2%
  2. White18.7%
  3. Black6.8%
  4. Two or more races5.6%
  5. American Indian4.2%
  6. Asian1.1%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Catalina Online Learning Experience scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2237%29%40.4%
Math, 2022-2311‑19%22% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

31% of the 245 students in Catalina Online Learning Experience's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate31%82%77.8%
Students in the class2453,34093,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Tucson

28 public schools of this kind in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment; Catalina Online Learning Experience is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Catalina Online Learning Experience1,18418.6not reported
BASIS Tucson Primary78514.6not reported
Sonoran Science Academy - Tucson68913.532.9%
Vail Academy & High School6256.119.9%
Academy of Math and Science58015.357.8%
Southgate Academy36743.239.0%
Presidio School3459.444.8%
Nosotros Academy32012.983.9%

All public schools in Tucson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Catalina Online Learning Experience

  1. BASIS Tucson PrimaryThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 785 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. AmeriSchools Academy - Country ClubThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 167 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Catalina Online Learning Experience with BASIS Tucson PrimaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Tucson Unified School District spends per student$13,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,783
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaCatalina Online Learning Experience is the number 15 by size of 177 Arizona schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#15 of 177
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher18.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 14.8 for schools of this kind.18.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Catalina Online Learning Experience

  1. How many students attend Catalina Online Learning Experience?
    1,184 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 330 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Tucson, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Catalina Online Learning Experience?
    18.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for schools of this kind is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Catalina Online Learning Experience a Title I school?
    Catalina Online Learning Experience ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Catalina Online Learning Experience do on state tests?
    The students tested at Catalina Online Learning Experience scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 11-19% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Catalina Online Learning Experience?
    31% of the 245 students in Catalina Online Learning Experience's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Catalina Online Learning Experience in?
    Tucson Unified School District, NCES district ID 0408800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040880002547 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22