Tucson Unified School District
Listed by NCES as Tucson Unified District (4403) (district ID 0408800)
Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0408800
Tucson Unified School District spent $13,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 88 schools enrolled 40,316 students in 2024-25; 36.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,666 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Tucson Unified ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$668,056,000 in revenue: 36.1% state, 32.8% local and 31.1% federal. Total spending including $66,467,000 of capital outlay was $640,649,000, or $15,838 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$240,861,000 36%
- Local$219,414,000 33%
- Federal$207,781,000 31%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
41,511 students in 2022-23, 40,929 students in 2023-24, 40,316 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 41,511 | 2823.7 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 40,929 | 2850.6 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 40,316 | 2715.3 | 14.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$170,982,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,227 per student
Tucson Unified School District booked $170,982,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,824 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,552 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $118,675,000 | 69.4% |
| Special education | $26,963,000 | 15.8% |
| Vocational | $3,418,000 | 2.0% |
| Other programs | $21,926,000 | 12.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,152 in 2018-19, $3,289 in 2019-20, $3,471 in 2020-21, $3,759 in 2021-22, $4,227 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tucson Unified School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 22% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 40.4% | 19,847 |
| Math | 22% | 34.8% | 20,310 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 3,340 students in Tucson Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 3,340 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
61 elementary schools, 21,336 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McCorkle PK-8 | 1,048 | 19.2 | 64.9% | Schoolwide program |
| C E Rose Elementary School | 766 | 18.4 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Vesey Elementary School | 673 | 20.1 | 63.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Roberts Naylor | 612 | 13.6 | 84.9% | Schoolwide program |
| John E White Elementary School | 607 | 17.0 | 63.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Roskruge Bilingual Magnet Middle School | 563 | 13.9 | 57.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hollinger K-8 School | 542 | 15.6 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lineweaver Elementary School | 525 | 15.8 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Miller Elementary School | 489 | 17.6 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Raul Grijalva Elementary School | 472 | 17.0 | 73.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Borman K-8 School | 459 | 15.5 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Robins Elementary School | 437 | 16.2 | 46.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 49 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn Urquides | 419 | 12.5 | 78.0% | Schoolwide program |
| John B Wright Elementary School | 410 | 13.1 | 76.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bonillas Elementary Basic Curriculum Magnet School | 402 | 14.9 | 67.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Wheeler Elementary School | 391 | 13.4 | 65.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Annie Kellond Elementary School | 366 | 12.8 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sam Hughes Elementary | 365 | 17.8 | 28.0% | Not Title I |
| Dietz K-8 School | 364 | 13.3 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
| W V Whitmore Elementary School | 362 | 17.1 | 12.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Morgan Maxwell School | 354 | 13.6 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Pueblo Gardens Elementary | 353 | 13.1 | 83.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Laura N. Banks Elementary | 345 | 17.6 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Irene Erickson Elementary School | 344 | 14.7 | 72.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry Hank Oyama | 343 | 16.6 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Tolson Elementary School | 339 | 17.0 | 66.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bloom Elementary | 336 | 10.4 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Drachman Primary Magnet School | 335 | 13.2 | 62.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gale Elementary School | 332 | 13.6 | 43.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Fruchthendler Elementary School | 327 | 14.8 | 19.8% | Not Title I |
| Manzo Elementary School | 324 | 15.2 | 69.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Safford K-8 School | 318 | 12.4 | 74.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Blenman Elementary School | 317 | 15.9 | 73.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Soleng Tom Elementary School | 306 | 15.2 | 34.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Carrillo Intermediate Magnet School | 305 | 15.9 | 52.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Booth-Fickett Math/Science Magnet School | 299 | 12.2 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Davis Bilingual Magnet School | 295 | 14.8 | 33.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Myers-Ganoung Elementary School | 287 | 10.6 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Van Buskirk Elementary School | 287 | 11.7 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Miles-Exploratory Learning Center | 285 | 9.4 | 36.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Anna Henry Elementary School | 275 | 12.8 | 51.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Marshall Elementary School | 272 | 10.5 | 57.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Davidson Elementary School | 270 | 10.1 | 74.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Borton Primary Magnet School | 268 | 8.8 | 50.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Harriet Johnson Primary School | 268 | 15.8 | 69.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Robison Elementary School | 247 | 12.5 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Harold Steele Elementary School | 245 | 11.4 | 62.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Tully Elementary Accelerated Magnet School | 244 | 12.6 | 72.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Maldonado Amelia Elementary School | 243 | 12.8 | 68.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Howell Peter Elementary | 237 | 10.5 | 66.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mission View Elementary School | 232 | 10.1 | 88.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Cavett Elementary School | 227 | 12.0 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cragin Elementary School | 222 | 10.6 | 70.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Frances J Warren Elementary School | 208 | 15.2 | 71.6% | Schoolwide program |
| W Arthur Sewel Elementary School | 200 | 13.2 | 56.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ochoa Elementary School | 187 | 13.4 | 77.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Holladay Intermediate Magnet School | 186 | 10.8 | 84.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ford Elementary | 182 | 10.5 | 65.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Hudlow Elementary School | 146 | 9.1 | 72.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunham Elementary School | 142 | 12.0 | 52.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Collier Elementary School | 132 | 11.7 | 33.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 5,195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfeld Middle Magnet School | 794 | 16.7 | 54.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pistor Middle School | 579 | 13.2 | 65.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Alice Vail Middle School | 573 | 14.5 | 60.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Valencia Middle School | 520 | 14.4 | 69.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gridley Middle School | 501 | 14.6 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Doolen Middle School | 490 | 12.3 | 62.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ida Flood Dodge Traditional Middle Magnet School | 427 | 15.4 | 40.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Wakefield Middle School | 295 | 13.9 | 56.8% | Targeted program |
| Magee Middle School | 283 | 10.6 | 52.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Utterback Middle School | 270 | 12.3 | 76.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Secrist Middle School | 248 | 12.5 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Anna Lawrence Intermediate School | 215 | 10.9 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 12,584 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson Magnet High School | 2,938 | 17.8 | 43.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pueblo High School | 1,821 | 18.5 | 59.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cholla High School | 1,575 | 17.4 | 53.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sahuaro High School | 1,250 | 19.3 | 44.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Rincon High School | 1,109 | 16.9 | 37.9% | Schoolwide program |
| University High School | 982 | 23.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Sabino High School | 816 | 20.1 | 20.0% | Not Title I |
| Palo Verde High Magnet School | 767 | 12.8 | 58.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Catalina High School | 580 | 10.0 | 68.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Innovation Tech High School | 333 | 21.6 | 49.0% | Targeted program |
| Santa Rita High School | 330 | 14.9 | 54.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Project More High School | 61 | 7.6 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teenage Parent Program - TAPP | 22 | 2.5 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 1,201 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catalina Online Learning Experience | 1,184 | 18.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Meredith K-12 School | 17 | 2.1 | 63.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tucson Unified School District
- Website: tusd1.org
- Phone: (520) 225-6060
- Office: 1010 E 10th St, Tucson, AZ 85719
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tucson Unified School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentTucson Unified School District ranks 16 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,783).#16 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaTucson Unified School District is the number 3 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 41,511 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 661
- Chandler Unified School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 43,716 students in fall 2022, $11,085 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,085
- Peoria Unified School DistrictThe next smaller Arizona district: 36,527 students in fall 2022, $10,026 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,026
- Compare Tucson Unified School District with Chandler Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Tucson Magnet High School, its largest high school2,938 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.2,938
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaTucson Unified School District spent $60,552 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$60,552
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tucson Unified School District
How many schools and students are in Tucson Unified School District?
88 schools were open in 2024-25 (61 elementary, 12 middle, 13 high, 2 other), enrolling 40,316 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tucson Unified School District spend per student?
$13,783 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,666 per student, up 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tucson Unified School District's money come from?
$668,056,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.1% state, 32.8% local and 31.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tucson Unified School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 13,174 of the 66,397 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Tucson Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
$170,982,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,227 per student. Divided by the 2,824 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,552 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Tucson Unified School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tucson Unified School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 22% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Tucson Unified School District?
82% of the 3,340 students in Tucson Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tucson Unified School District's NCES district ID?
0408800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25