Peoria Unified School District
Listed by NCES as Peoria Unified School District (4237) (district ID 0406250)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0406250
Peoria Unified School District spent $10,026 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 44 schools enrolled 34,436 students in 2024-25; 56.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,564 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Peoria Unified ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$441,264,000 in revenue: 56.9% state, 31.0% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $26,344,000 of capital outlay was $396,256,000, or $11,075 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$251,106,000 57%
- Local$137,000,000 31%
- Federal$53,158,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
36,527 students in 2022-23, 35,466 students in 2023-24, 34,056 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 36,527 | 1901.7 | 19.2 |
| 2023-24 | 35,466 | 1871.5 | 19.0 |
| 2024-25 | 34,056 | 1855.7 | 18.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$116,352,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,252 per student
Peoria Unified School District booked $116,352,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,901 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,214 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $92,056,000 | 79.1% |
| Special education | $15,397,000 | 13.2% |
| Vocational | $7,779,000 | 6.7% |
| Other programs | $1,120,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,763 in 2018-19, $2,867 in 2019-20, $3,098 in 2020-21, $3,066 in 2021-22, $3,252 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Peoria Unified School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 40% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 40.4% | 18,753 |
| Math | 40% | 34.8% | 18,796 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 3,103 students in Peoria Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 3,103 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
33 elementary schools, 21,812 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Pleasant Elementary | 1,267 | 21.3 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Vistancia Elementary School | 1,089 | 20.4 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| Sunset Heights Elementary School | 987 | 21.2 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Country Meadows Elementary School | 972 | 19.1 | 56.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Oakwood Elementary School | 937 | 20.6 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| Parkridge Elementary | 895 | 20.2 | 26.0% | Not Title I |
| Frontier Elementary School | 846 | 17.6 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Zuni Hills Elementary School | 794 | 18.6 | 15.9% | Not Title I |
| Desert Harbor Elementary School | 779 | 17.5 | 26.9% | Not Title I |
| Cotton Boll School | 756 | 20.7 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Apache Elementary School | 751 | 18.4 | 30.9% | Not Title I |
| Oasis Elementary School | 724 | 17.9 | 32.0% | Not Title I |
The other 21 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Valley Elementary School | 720 | 19.8 | 54.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Santa Fe Elementary School | 698 | 14.5 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Coyote Hills Elementary School | 695 | 11.8 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Paseo Verde Elementary School | 689 | 19.4 | 22.9% | Not Title I |
| Marshall Ranch Elementary School | 662 | 17.0 | 39.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Alta Loma School | 641 | 17.9 | 59.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Copperwood School | 625 | 16.9 | 36.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sahuaro Ranch Elementary School | 578 | 15.0 | 54.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cheyenne Elementary School | 554 | 16.1 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sundance Elementary School | 549 | 17.1 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Foothills Elementary School | 537 | 15.6 | 47.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Peoria Elementary School | 499 | 12.9 | 56.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage School | 478 | 16.9 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sky View Elementary School | 467 | 15.7 | 46.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ira A Murphy | 450 | 13.1 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Desert Valley Elementary School | 439 | 14.1 | 35.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Pioneer Elementary School | 411 | 15.5 | 53.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Peoria Traditional School | 380 | not reported | 6.8% | Not Title I |
| Desert Palms Elementary School | 373 | 14.5 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Canyon Elementary School | 297 | 13.8 | 35.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Kachina Elementary School | 273 | 14.8 | 50.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 12,460 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty High School | 2,510 | 21.5 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| Centennial High School | 2,026 | 23.1 | 26.0% | Not Title I |
| Sunrise Mountain High School | 1,896 | 19.9 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Ironwood High School | 1,804 | 20.1 | 36.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Raymond S. Kellis | 1,691 | 21.3 | 38.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Peoria High School | 1,397 | 21.2 | 45.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cactus High School | 1,036 | 19.5 | 35.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Peoria Flex Academy | 100 | 4.1 | 42.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 164 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria eCampus | 130 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sunflower School | 21 | 7.0 | 56.0% | Not Title I |
| GCC Early Childhood Learning Lab | 13 | 13.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Peoria Unified School District
- Website: peoriaunified.org
- Phone: (623) 486-6000
- Office: 6330 W Thunderbird Rd, Glendale, AZ 85306
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Peoria Unified School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentPeoria Unified School District ranks 101 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,026).#101 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaPeoria Unified School District is the number 4 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 36,527 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 661
- Tucson Unified School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 41,511 students in fall 2022, $13,783 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,783
- Gilbert Public SchoolsThe next smaller Arizona district: 33,281 students in fall 2022, $10,928 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,928
- Compare Peoria Unified School District with Tucson Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Liberty High School, its largest high school2,510 students in 2024-25, 21.5 per teacher.2,510
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaPeoria Unified School District spent $61,214 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$61,214
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Peoria Unified School District
How many schools and students are in Peoria Unified School District?
44 schools were open in 2024-25 (33 elementary, 8 high, 3 other), enrolling 34,436 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Peoria Unified School District spend per student?
$10,026 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,564 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Peoria Unified School District's money come from?
$441,264,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.9% state, 31.0% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Peoria Unified School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,169 of the 43,230 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Peoria Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
$116,352,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,252 per student. Divided by the 1,901 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,214 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Peoria Unified School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Peoria Unified School District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 40% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Peoria Unified School District?
95% of the 3,103 students in Peoria Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Peoria Unified School District's NCES district ID?
0406250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25