Kyrene Elementary School District
Listed by NCES as Kyrene Elementary District (4267) (district ID 0404230)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0404230
Kyrene Elementary School District spent $10,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 26 schools enrolled 13,562 students in 2024-25; 41.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,909 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kyrene Elementary in enrollment (12,664 to 14,541 students) and Kyrene Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$201,932,000 in revenue: 41.5% state, 49.9% local and 8.6% federal. Total spending including $19,370,000 of capital outlay was $183,804,000, or $13,074 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$83,734,000 41%
- Local$100,808,000 50%
- Federal$17,390,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14,401 students in 2022-23, 13,800 students in 2023-24, 13,313 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14,401 | 887.3 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 13,800 | 871.0 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 13,313 | 820.9 | 16.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$52,492,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,734 per student
Kyrene Elementary School District booked $52,492,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 887 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,162 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $43,822,000 | 83.5% |
| Special education | $7,643,000 | 14.6% |
| Other programs | $1,027,000 | 2.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,877 in 2018-19, $3,270 in 2019-20, $3,553 in 2020-21, $3,597 in 2021-22, $3,734 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kyrene Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 44% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 40.4% | 10,184 |
| Math | 44% | 34.8% | 10,204 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
20 elementary schools, 9,175 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyrene del Cielo School | 655 | 17.4 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene de la Mirada School | 583 | 15.8 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene de las Brisas School | 573 | 15.2 | 22.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene Traditional Academy | 549 | 15.3 | 32.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene de la Sierra School | 518 | 17.3 | 8.9% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene del Norte School | 514 | 19.4 | 18.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene Monte Vista School | 484 | 16.2 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene del Milenio | 481 | 13.7 | 31.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene de las Lomas School | 471 | 14.0 | 37.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kyrene De Los Lagos School | 458 | 19.5 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene de la Paloma School | 435 | 15.2 | 20.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene de la Estrella Elementary School | 421 | 12.9 | 25.0% | Eligible, no program |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyrene de la Colina School | 419 | 13.5 | 35.0% | Targeted program |
| C I Waggoner School | 417 | 15.0 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene de la Mariposa School | 415 | 14.0 | 25.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene de los Cerritos School | 395 | 17.0 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene de los Ninos School | 391 | 12.1 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kyrene de las Manitas School | 379 | 16.1 | 24.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene de la Esperanza School | 368 | 11.5 | 33.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene Digital Academy | 249 | 10.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 4,387 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyrene Altadena Middle School | 857 | 22.1 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene Aprende Middle School | 834 | 19.9 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene Akimel A-Al Middle School | 792 | 18.9 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| Kyrene Middle School | 759 | 16.5 | 37.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene Centennial Middle School | 580 | 17.0 | 34.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Kyrene del Pueblo Middle School | 565 | 18.1 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Kyrene Elementary School District
- Website: kyrene.org
- Phone: (480) 541-1000
- Office: 8700 S Kyrene Rd, Tempe, AZ 85284
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Kyrene Elementary School District
- Arizona districts by spending per studentKyrene Elementary School District ranks 78 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,500).#78 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaKyrene Elementary School District is the number 15 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 14,401 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 661
- Vail School DistrictThe next larger Arizona district: 14,533 students in fall 2022, $10,071 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,071
- Cartwright School District #83The next smaller Arizona district: 14,338 students in fall 2022, $11,949 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,949
- Compare Kyrene Elementary School District with Vail School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaKyrene Elementary School District spent $59,162 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$59,162
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Kyrene Elementary School District
How many schools and students are in Kyrene Elementary School District?
26 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 6 middle), enrolling 13,562 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Kyrene Elementary School District spend per student?
$10,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,909 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Kyrene Elementary School District's money come from?
$201,932,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.5% state, 49.9% local and 8.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Kyrene Elementary School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,112 of the 16,978 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Kyrene Elementary School District spend on teacher salaries?
$52,492,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,734 per student. Divided by the 887 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,162 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Kyrene Elementary School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kyrene Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 44% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Kyrene Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
0404230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25