- Enrollment
- 1,881
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Corona De Tucson, AZ
Corona Foothills Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Corona Foothills Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Corona Foothills Middle School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Arizona schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Corona De Tucson · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.3:1
- large classes for Arizona
- 13.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Corona Foothills Middle School has class sizes larger than 71% of Arizona schools. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Corona Foothills Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Corona De Tucson, AZ.
School address
NCES ID 040885002551 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Corona Foothills Middle School held near 596 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 32.1 → 31.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 040885002551 · Corona De Tucson, AZ Middle · MID · TRAD
619 enr · 19.3:1 · 13.9% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Cienega High School (1,881 students)
Corona Foothills Middle School held near 596 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 32.1 → 31.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Corona Foothills Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cienega High S
Cienega High School
1,881 students
- Mica Mountain
Mica Mountain High
1,319 students
- Empire High Sc
Empire High School
886 students
- Andrada Polyte
Andrada Polytechnic High School
836 students
- Old Vail Middl
Old Vail Middle School
811 students
- This school 619
Corona Foothills Middle School
619 students
What this shows Corona Foothills Middle School reports 619 students on the CCD universe file.
How Corona Foothills Middle School compares
Corona Foothills Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.3:1 | ▲ 14% | 17:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.9% | ▼ 71% | 48.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 619 | top 27% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.4, Corona Foothills Middle School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Vail Unified District (4413) reports $10,071 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Corona Foothills Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cienega High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mica Mountain High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Empire High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Andrada Polytechnic High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Old Vail Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Corona Foothills Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,319
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 886
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 836
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 811
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~619 students)
Frequently asked questions about Corona Foothills Middle School
How many students attend Corona Foothills Middle School?
Corona Foothills Middle School has 619 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Corona De Tucson, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 606 (2022-23) → 596 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Corona Foothills Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Corona Foothills Middle School is 19.3:1, which is 14% higher than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 23% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Corona Foothills Middle School?
13.9% of students at Corona Foothills Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Corona Foothills Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Corona Foothills Middle School is White at 54.8% of enrollment, in Corona De Tucson, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Corona Foothills Middle School?
Corona Foothills Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Corona Foothills Middle School rank among public schools in Corona De Tucson?
By Resource Investment Index, Corona Foothills Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Corona De Tucson, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Vail Unified District (4413)?
Besides Corona Foothills Middle School, Vail Unified District (4413) also operates Cienega High School (1,881 students), Mica Mountain High (1,319 students), and Empire High School (886 students). See the Vail Unified District (4413) district page for the complete list.