Middle school (grades 6-8) · Woodlake, CA

Woodlake Valley Middle

Federal NCES profile for Woodlake Valley Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060141806995
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
3
📋 Attendance
51
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Woodlake Valley Middle earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#3 of 6
public schools in Woodlake · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
19.3:1
small classes for California
83.8%
free-lunch eligible

Woodlake Valley Middle has class sizes smaller than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Woodlake Valley Middle ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Woodlake, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Woodlake Valley Middle held near 480 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 25.6 → 25.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 060141806995 · Woodlake, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

483 enr · 19.3:1 · 83.8% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Woodlake High (646 students)

Woodlake Valley Middle held near 480 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 25.6 → 25.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Woodlake Valley Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Woodlake Valley Middle reports 483 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Woodlake Valley Middle compares

Woodlake Valley Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.3:1 ▼ 10% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 83.8% ▲ 51% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 483 top 48% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.3:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
483
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
83.8%
free-lunch eligible - 51% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.3:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 29% in California - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
19.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$17,979
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 483 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 92.5%
White 5.8%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 92.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.1, Woodlake Valley Middle is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Woodlake Unified reports $17,979 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Woodlake Valley Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Woodlake High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Francis J. White Learning Center Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Castle Rock Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bravo Lake High Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Woodlake Community Day Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Woodlake Valley Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Woodlake Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Woodlake Valley Middle

How many students attend Woodlake Valley Middle?

Woodlake Valley Middle has 483 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Woodlake, CA. CCD year-over-year: 476 (2022-23) → 480 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodlake Valley Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Woodlake Valley Middle is 19.3:1, which is 10% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 23% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Woodlake Valley Middle?

83.8% of students at Woodlake Valley Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Woodlake Valley Middle?

The largest demographic group at Woodlake Valley Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 92.5% of enrollment, in Woodlake, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Woodlake Valley Middle?

Woodlake Valley Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Woodlake Valley Middle rank among public schools in Woodlake?

By Resource Investment Index, Woodlake Valley Middle ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Woodlake, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Woodlake on the city page.

What other schools are in Woodlake Unified?

Besides Woodlake Valley Middle, Woodlake Unified also operates Woodlake High (646 students), Francis J. White Learning Center (502 students), and Castle Rock Elementary (418 students). See the Woodlake Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved