Angevine Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Lafayette, Colorado

Angevine Middle School in Lafayette, Colorado enrolled 619 students in 2024-25 with 40.3 full-time teachers, 15.4 students per teacher against the Colorado middle-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 26% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

661 students in 2022-23, 609 students in 2023-24, 619 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.7 to 40.3.

Students enrolled at Angevine Middle School by school year2022-23: 661, 2023-24: 609, 2024-25: 61902004006008002022-236612023-246092024-25619
Students enrolled at Angevine Middle School by school year2022-23: 661, 2023-24: 609, 2024-25: 61902004006008002022-236612023-246092024-25619
Students enrolled at Angevine Middle School by school year2022-23: 661, 2023-24: 609, 2024-25: 61902004006008002022-236612023-246092024-25619
Students enrolled at Angevine Middle School by school year2022-23: 661, 2023-24: 609, 2024-25: 61902004006008002022-236612023-246092024-25619
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366141.715.9
2023-2460943.813.9
2024-2561940.315.4

15.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 55 of every 100 Colorado middle schools

Among the 278 Colorado middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 63.4; Angevine Middle School 15.4; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherAngevine Middle School 15.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 63.4; Angevine Middle School 15.4; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherAngevine Middle School 15.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 63.4; Angevine Middle School 15.4; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherAngevine Middle School 15.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 63.4; Angevine Middle School 15.4; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherAngevine Middle School 15.4state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 330 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Angevine Middle School enrolled 659 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 41 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 330 of the 659 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions41
  • Chronically absent33.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.4% of students were White, 39.7% Hispanic, 5.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White50.4%
  2. Hispanic39.7%
  3. Two or more races5.7%
  4. Asian2.4%
  5. Black1.5%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Angevine Middle School scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math26%50% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Angevine Middle School

  1. Louisville Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 626 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Broomfield Heights Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.9 miles away: 490 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.9 mi
  3. Compare Angevine Middle School with Louisville Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Boulder Valley School District spends per student$17,172 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,172
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoAngevine Middle School is the number 81 by size of 279 Colorado middle schools open in 2024-25.#81 of 279
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher15.4 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.8 for middle schools.15.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Angevine Middle School

  1. How many students attend Angevine Middle School?
    619 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 661 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lafayette, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Angevine Middle School?
    15.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for middle schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Angevine Middle School a Title I school?
    Angevine Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Angevine Middle School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Angevine Middle School scored proficient or above: 26% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Angevine Middle School in?
    Boulder Valley School District, NCES district ID 0802490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080249000122 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22