Vail Blended Learning
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Tucson, Arizona
Vail Blended Learning in Tucson, Arizona enrolled 72 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 70-74% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 83%
74 students in 2022-23, 71 students in 2023-24, 72 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 0.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 74 | 3.0 | 24.5 |
| 2023-24 | 71 | 1.0 | 69.6 |
| 2024-25 | 72 | 0.5 | 141.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vail Blended Learning enrolled 68 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent33.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
72.2% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 6.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White72.2%
- Hispanic16.7%
- Two or more races6.9%
- Black1.4%
- Asian1.4%
- American Indian1.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Vail Blended Learning scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 70‑74% | 62% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑54% | 62% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Tucson
66 public high schools in Tucson report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson Magnet High School | 2,938 | 17.8 | 43.0% |
| Marana High School | 2,437 | 19.8 | 28.0% |
| Sunnyside High School | 2,258 | 23.6 | 62.0% |
| Desert View High School | 2,102 | 20.8 | 59.0% |
| Pima County Schools Superintendent's Diploma Program | 2,058 | not reported | not reported |
| Catalina Foothills High School | 1,865 | 20.2 | 7.9% |
| Mountain View High School | 1,827 | 19.9 | 25.0% |
| Pueblo High School | 1,821 | 18.5 | 59.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Vail Blended Learning
- Empire High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 886 students, 21.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- PCJTED - Mica Mountain High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Vail Blended Learning with Empire High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Vail School District spends per student$10,071 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,071
- The largest public schools in ArizonaVail Blended Learning is the number 392 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#392 of 580
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Vail Blended Learning
How many students attend Vail Blended Learning?
72 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 74 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tucson, AZ.Is Vail Blended Learning a Title I school?
Vail Blended Learning was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Vail Blended Learning do on state tests?
The students tested at Vail Blended Learning scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Vail Blended Learning in?
Vail School District, NCES district ID 0408850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040885003664 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.