Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400879

Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) spent $12,835 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its one school enrolled 133 students in 2024-25; 84.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) in enrollment (107 to 111 students) and Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scottsdale Country Day School (91110), FY23Cedar Unified District (4395) $44,389; ASU Preparatory Academy (90273) $17,794; Topock Elementary District (4376) $17,701; Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) $14,602; Tucson Preparatory School (6374) $14,426; Pima Prevention Partnership dba Pima Partnership S (79959) $13,919; Midtown Primary School (79994) $13,731; Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) $12,835; Khalsa Montessori Elementary Schools (4360) $12,252; Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509) $12,178; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.10k20k30k40k50kCedar Unified District (4395)$44,389ASU Preparatory Academy (90273)$17,794Topock Elementary District (43…$17,701Northeast Arizona Technologica…$14,602Tucson Preparatory School (637…$14,426Pima Prevention Partnership db…$13,919Midtown Primary School (79994)$13,731Scottsdale Country Day School …$12,835Khalsa Montessori Elementary S…$12,252Yuma Private Industry Council …$12,178State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scottsdale Country Day School (91110), FY23Cedar Unified District (4395) $44,389; ASU Preparatory Academy (90273) $17,794; Topock Elementary District (4376) $17,701; Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) $14,602; Tucson Preparatory School (6374) $14,426; Pima Prevention Partnership dba Pima Partnership S (79959) $13,919; Midtown Primary School (79994) $13,731; Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) $12,835; Khalsa Montessori Elementary Schools (4360) $12,252; Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509) $12,178; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.10k20k30k40k50kCedar Unified District (4395)$44,389ASU Preparatory Academy (90273)$17,794Topock Elementary District (4376)$17,701Northeast Arizona Technological Ins…$14,602Tucson Preparatory School (6374)$14,426Pima Prevention Partnership dba Pim…$13,919Midtown Primary School (79994)$13,731Scottsdale Country Day School (9111…$12,835Khalsa Montessori Elementary School…$12,252Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. …$12,178State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scottsdale Country Day School (91110), FY23Cedar Unified District (4395) $44,389; ASU Preparatory Academy (90273) $17,794; Topock Elementary District (4376) $17,701; Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) $14,602; Tucson Preparatory School (6374) $14,426; Pima Prevention Partnership dba Pima Partnership S (79959) $13,919; Midtown Primary School (79994) $13,731; Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) $12,835; Khalsa Montessori Elementary Schools (4360) $12,252; Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509) $12,178; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.10k30k50kCedar Unified District (4395)$44,389ASU Preparatory Academy (90273)$17,794Topock Elementary District (4376)$17,701Northeast Arizona Technological Institute o…$14,602Tucson Preparatory School (6374)$14,426Pima Prevention Partnership dba Pima Partne…$13,919Midtown Primary School (79994)$13,731Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)$12,835Khalsa Montessori Elementary Schools (4360)$12,252Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509)$12,178State median, under 1,000 students $11,993
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Scottsdale Country Day School (91110), FY23Cedar Unified District (4395) $44,389; ASU Preparatory Academy (90273) $17,794; Topock Elementary District (4376) $17,701; Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocat (81114) $14,602; Tucson Preparatory School (6374) $14,426; Pima Prevention Partnership dba Pima Partnership S (79959) $13,919; Midtown Primary School (79994) $13,731; Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) $12,835; Khalsa Montessori Elementary Schools (4360) $12,252; Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (4509) $12,178; State median, under 1,000 students $11,993.10k30k50kCedar Unified District (4395)$44,389ASU Preparatory Academy (90273)$17,794Topock Elementary District (4376)$17,701Northeast Arizona Technological Institu…$14,602Tucson Preparatory School (6374)$14,426Pima Prevention Partnership dba Pima Pa…$13,919Midtown Primary School (79994)$13,731Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)$12,835Khalsa Montessori Elementary Schools (4…$12,252Yuma Private Industry Council Inc. (450…$12,178State median, under 1,000 students $11,993

Where the money came from

$1,252,000 in revenue: 84.4% state, 9.5% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending was $1,399,000, or $12,835 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,057,000; Local $119,000; Federal $76,000; total $1,252,000.
  • State$1,057,000 84%
  • Local$119,000 10%
  • Federal$76,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

109 students in 2022-23, 131 students in 2023-24, 133 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) enrollment by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 131, 2024-25: 1330501001502022-231092023-241312024-25133
Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) enrollment by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 131, 2024-25: 1330501001502022-231092023-241312024-25133
Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) enrollment by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 131, 2024-25: 1330501001502022-231092023-241312024-25133
Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) enrollment by school year2022-23: 109, 2023-24: 131, 2024-25: 1330501001502022-231092023-241312024-25133

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23109not reportednot reported
2023-24131not reportednot reported
2024-251338.016.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70-74%40.4%82
Math60-64%34.8%82

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 133 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scottsdale Country Day School13316.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentScottsdale Country Day School (91110) ranks 188 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,835).#188 of 475
  2. Every school district in ArizonaScottsdale Country Day School (91110) is the number 528 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 109 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#528 of 661
  3. Khalsa Montessori Elementary Schools (4360)The next larger Arizona district: 111 students in fall 2022, $12,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,252
  4. Tucson Preparatory School (6374)The next smaller Arizona district: 108 students in fall 2022, $14,426 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,426
  5. Compare Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) with Khalsa Montessori Elementary Schools (4360)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)

  1. How many schools and students are in Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 133 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) spend per student?
    $12,835 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)'s money come from?
    $1,252,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.4% state, 9.5% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Scottsdale Country Day School (91110)'s NCES district ID?
    0400879. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25