Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400875

Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) spent $11,779 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its one school enrolled 1,192 students in 2024-25; 70.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) in enrollment (1,022 to 1,059 students) and Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861), FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Empower College Prep (91277) $16,251; Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) $11,779; LEAD Charter Schools (79967) $11,257; Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) $11,082; Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532) $11,036; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92768) $9,771; Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (834265) $8,877; Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) $8,122; Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045) $7,394; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Empower College Prep (91277)$16,251Maryvale Preparatory Academy (…$11,779LEAD Charter Schools (79967)$11,257Archway Classical Academy Scot…$11,082Anthem Preparatory Academy (90…$11,036Academy of Mathematics and Sci…$9,771Legacy Traditional School - Ea…$8,877Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)$8,122Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academ…$7,394State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861), FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Empower College Prep (91277) $16,251; Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) $11,779; LEAD Charter Schools (79967) $11,257; Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) $11,082; Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532) $11,036; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92768) $9,771; Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (834265) $8,877; Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) $8,122; Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045) $7,394; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Empower College Prep (91277)$16,251Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)$11,779LEAD Charter Schools (79967)$11,257Archway Classical Academy Scottsdal…$11,082Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532)$11,036Academy of Mathematics and Science …$9,771Legacy Traditional School - East Me…$8,877Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)$8,122Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81…$7,394State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861), FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Empower College Prep (91277) $16,251; Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) $11,779; LEAD Charter Schools (79967) $11,257; Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) $11,082; Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532) $11,036; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92768) $9,771; Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (834265) $8,877; Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) $8,122; Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045) $7,394; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k15k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Empower College Prep (91277)$16,251Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)$11,779LEAD Charter Schools (79967)$11,257Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857)$11,082Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532)$11,036Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92…$9,771Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (8342…$8,877Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)$8,122Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045)$7,394State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861), FY23Pinon Unified District (4390) $22,666; Empower College Prep (91277) $16,251; Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) $11,779; LEAD Charter Schools (79967) $11,257; Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (90857) $11,082; Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532) $11,036; Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc. (92768) $9,771; Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (834265) $8,877; Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301) $8,122; Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045) $7,394; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k15k25kPinon Unified District (4390)$22,666Empower College Prep (91277)$16,251Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)$11,779LEAD Charter Schools (79967)$11,257Archway Classical Academy Scottsdale (9…$11,082Anthem Preparatory Academy (90532)$11,036Academy of Mathematics and Science Inc.…$9,771Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa (…$8,877Ridgeline Academy Inc. (4301)$8,122Edkey Inc. - Pathfinder Academy (81045)$7,394State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$13,803,000 in revenue: 70.9% state, 18.4% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $669,000 of capital outlay was $13,003,000, or $12,467 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,781,000; Local $2,535,000; Federal $1,487,000; total $13,803,000.
  • State$9,781,000 71%
  • Local$2,535,000 18%
  • Federal$1,487,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,043 students in 2022-23, 1,087 students in 2023-24, 1,192 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,043, 2023-24: 1,087, 2024-25: 1,19205001k1.5k2022-231,0432023-241,0872024-251,192
Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,043, 2023-24: 1,087, 2024-25: 1,19205001k1.5k2022-231,0432023-241,0872024-251,192
Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,043, 2023-24: 1,087, 2024-25: 1,19205001k1.5k2022-231,0432023-241,0872024-251,192
Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,043, 2023-24: 1,087, 2024-25: 1,19205001k1.5k2022-231,0432023-241,0872024-251,192

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,043not reportednot reported
2023-241,087not reportednot reported
2024-251,19281.014.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 27% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%40.4%463
Math27%34.8%461

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 29 students in Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate80% or more77.8%
Students in the class2993,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 1,192 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Great Hearts Academies - Maryvale Prep1,19214.750.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentMaryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) ranks 42 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,779).#42 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaMaryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) is the number 153 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 1,043 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#153 of 661
  3. Empower College Prep (91277)The next larger Arizona district: 1,047 students in fall 2022, $16,251 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,251
  4. LEAD Charter Schools (79967)The next smaller Arizona district: 1,035 students in fall 2022, $11,257 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,257
  5. Compare Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) with Empower College Prep (91277)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)

  1. How many schools and students are in Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,192 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) spend per student?
    $11,779 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)'s money come from?
    $13,803,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.9% state, 18.4% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861) scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 27% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)?
    80% or more of the 29 students in Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Maryvale Preparatory Academy (90861)'s NCES district ID?
    0400875. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25