Young Elementary District (4213)
Public school district · Gila County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0409540
Young Elementary District (4213) spent $38,465 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 46 students in 2024-25; 6.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,236 per student, down 16.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Young Elementary District (4213) in enrollment (44 to 50 students) and Young Elementary District (4213) itself.
Where the money came from
$1,407,000 in revenue: 6.5% state, 82.9% local and 10.7% federal. Total spending including $44,000 of capital outlay was $1,698,000, or $39,488 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$91,000 6%
- Local$1,166,000 83%
- Federal$150,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
47 students in 2022-23, 55 students in 2023-24, 46 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 47 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 55 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 46 | 6.9 | 6.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Young Elementary District (4213) scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 21-39% | 34.8% | 23 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 8 students in Young Elementary District (4213)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 40 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Elementary School | 40 | 10.3 | 68.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 6 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young High School | 6 | 2.0 | 44.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Young Elementary District (4213)
- Website: youngschool.org
- Phone: (928) 462-3244
- Office: Hwy 288/Baker Ranch Rd, Young, AZ 85554
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Young Elementary District (4213)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentYoung Elementary District (4213) ranks 11 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($38,465).#11 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaYoung Elementary District (4213) is the number 608 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 47 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#608 of 661
- The French American School of Arizona (395879)The next larger Arizona district: 48 students in fall 2022, $20,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,500
- Pinnacle Education-Kino Inc. (81009)The next smaller Arizona district: 45 students in fall 2022, $6,778 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$6,778
- Compare Young Elementary District (4213) with The French American School of Arizona (395879)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Young High School, its largest high school6 students in 2024-25.6
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Young Elementary District (4213)
How many schools and students are in Young Elementary District (4213)?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 46 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Young Elementary District (4213) spend per student?
$38,465 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,236 per student, down 16.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Young Elementary District (4213)'s money come from?
$1,407,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.5% state, 82.9% local and 10.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Young Elementary District (4213) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Young Elementary District (4213) scored proficient or above: 21-39% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Young Elementary District (4213)?
50% or more of the 8 students in Young Elementary District (4213)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Young Elementary District (4213)'s NCES district ID?
0409540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25