Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)
Public school district · Pima County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400944
Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) spent $7,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 7 schools enrolled 4,594 students in 2024-25; 82.5% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) in enrollment (4,761 to 5,478 students) and Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) itself.
Where the money came from
$52,213,000 in revenue: 82.5% state, 13.0% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $2,851,000 of capital outlay was $49,028,000, or $9,800 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$43,101,000 83%
- Local$6,765,000 13%
- Federal$2,347,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,003 students in 2022-23, 4,775 students in 2023-24, 4,594 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,003 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 4,775 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 4,594 | 381.0 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 40.4% | 2,888 |
| Math | 50% | 34.8% | 2,910 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
7 elementary schools, 4,594 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leman Academy of Excellence | 1,167 | 12.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Leman Academy of Excellence East Tucson | 1,157 | 13.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Leman Academy of Excellence-Oro Valley Arizona | 944 | 11.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Leman Academy of Excellence - Central Tucson | 731 | 13.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Leman Academy of Excellence-Sierra Vista | 394 | 10.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Leman Academy of Excellence East Mesa | 128 | 7.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Leman Virtual Academy | 73 | 14.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)
- Website: lemanacademy.com
- Phone: (520) 499-1474
- Office: 7720 N Silverlight Rd., Tucson, AZ 85743
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentLeman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) ranks 154 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,305).#154 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaLeman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) is the number 58 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 5,003 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#58 of 661
- Creighton School District 14The next larger Arizona district: 5,075 students in fall 2022, $13,023 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,023
- Sierra Vista Unified District (4175)The next smaller Arizona district: 4,761 students in fall 2022, $10,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,745
- Compare Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) with Creighton School District 14Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)
How many schools and students are in Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary), enrolling 4,594 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) spend per student?
$7,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)'s money come from?
$52,213,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.5% state, 13.0% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730) scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 50% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Leman Academy of Excellence Inc. (92730)'s NCES district ID?
0400944. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25