Somerton Elementary District (4500)

Public school district · Yuma County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0407890

Somerton Elementary District (4500) spent $11,752 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,986 students in 2024-25; 64.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,854 per student, down 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Somerton Elementary District (4500) in enrollment (2,794 to 3,164 students) and Somerton Elementary District (4500) itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Somerton Elementary District (4500), FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Tolleson Elementary School District 17 $11,827; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Tolleson Elementary School Dis…$11,827Somerton Elementary District (…$11,752Apache Junction Unified Distri…$11,498Saddle Mountain Unified School…$10,380Safford Unified School Distric…$10,262Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Snowflake Unified School Distr…$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter Scho…$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Somerton Elementary District (4500), FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Tolleson Elementary School District 17 $11,827; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Tolleson Elementary School District…$11,827Somerton Elementary District (4500)$11,752Apache Junction Unified District (4…$11,498Saddle Mountain Unified School Dist…$10,380Safford Unified School District 1$10,262Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Snowflake Unified School District 5$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter School$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Somerton Elementary District (4500), FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Tolleson Elementary School District 17 $11,827; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Tolleson Elementary School District 17$11,827Somerton Elementary District (4500)$11,752Apache Junction Unified District (4443)$11,498Saddle Mountain Unified School District (42…$10,380Safford Unified School District 1$10,262Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Snowflake Unified School District 5$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter School$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Somerton Elementary District (4500), FY23Chinle Unified District (4158) $19,007; Tolleson Elementary School District 17 $11,827; Somerton Elementary District (4500) $11,752; Apache Junction Unified District (4443) $11,498; Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) $10,380; Safford Unified School District 1 $10,262; Paragon Management Inc. (5180) $9,051; EDUPRIZE Charter Schools $8,577; Snowflake Unified School District 5 $7,717; Benjamin Franklin Charter School $7,178; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.5k10k15k20kChinle Unified District (4158)$19,007Tolleson Elementary School District 17$11,827Somerton Elementary District (4500)$11,752Apache Junction Unified District (4443)$11,498Saddle Mountain Unified School District…$10,380Safford Unified School District 1$10,262Paragon Management Inc. (5180)$9,051EDUPRIZE Charter Schools$8,577Snowflake Unified School District 5$7,717Benjamin Franklin Charter School$7,178State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$44,706,000 in revenue: 64.2% state, 6.1% local and 29.6% federal. Total spending including $11,099,000 of capital outlay was $44,533,000, or $15,764 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Somerton Elementary District (4500) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,715,000; Local $2,740,000; Federal $13,251,000; total $44,706,000.
  • State$28,715,000 64%
  • Local$2,740,000 6%
  • Federal$13,251,000 30%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,877 students in 2022-23, 3,004 students in 2023-24, 2,986 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Somerton Elementary District (4500) enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,877, 2023-24: 3,004, 2024-25: 2,98601k2k3k4k2022-232,8772023-243,0042024-252,986
Somerton Elementary District (4500) enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,877, 2023-24: 3,004, 2024-25: 2,98601k2k3k4k2022-232,8772023-243,0042024-252,986
Somerton Elementary District (4500) enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,877, 2023-24: 3,004, 2024-25: 2,98601k2k3k4k2022-232,8772023-243,0042024-252,986
Somerton Elementary District (4500) enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,877, 2023-24: 3,004, 2024-25: 2,98601k2k3k4k2022-232,8772023-243,0042024-252,986

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,877158.018.2
2023-243,004165.018.2
2024-252,986149.020.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,768,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,458 per student

Somerton Elementary District (4500) booked $9,768,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 158 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,823 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 49 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,022,00071.9%
Special education$1,218,00012.5%
Other programs$1,528,00015.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,629 in 2018-19, $2,819 in 2019-20, $3,027 in 2020-21, $3,678 in 2021-22, $3,458 in 2022-23.

Somerton Elementary District (4500) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,629, 2019-20: $2,819, 2020-21: $3,027, 2021-22: $3,678, 2022-23: $3,45801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6292019-20$2,8192020-21$3,0272021-22$3,6782022-23$3,458
Somerton Elementary District (4500) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,629, 2019-20: $2,819, 2020-21: $3,027, 2021-22: $3,678, 2022-23: $3,45801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6292019-20$2,8192020-21$3,0272021-22$3,6782022-23$3,458
Somerton Elementary District (4500) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,629, 2019-20: $2,819, 2020-21: $3,027, 2021-22: $3,678, 2022-23: $3,45801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6292019-20$2,8192020-21$3,0272021-22$3,6782022-23$3,458
Somerton Elementary District (4500) teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,629, 2019-20: $2,819, 2020-21: $3,027, 2021-22: $3,678, 2022-23: $3,45801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6292019-20$2,8192020-21$3,0272021-22$3,6782022-23$3,458

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Somerton Elementary District (4500) scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 28% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%40.4%1,917
Math28%34.8%1,929

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

6 elementary schools, 2,289 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tierra Del Sol Elementary School57918.768.0%Schoolwide program
Orange Grove Elementary School41221.776.8%Schoolwide program
Desert Sonora Elementary School40617.774.9%Schoolwide program
Encanto Learning Center40319.276.8%Schoolwide program
Sun Valley Elementary School26021.73.2%Not reported
Bravie T. Soto Elementary School22919.12.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 697 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Somerton Middle School69722.574.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Somerton Elementary District (4500)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Somerton Elementary District (4500)

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentSomerton Elementary District (4500) ranks 43 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,752).#43 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaSomerton Elementary District (4500) is the number 78 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 2,877 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#78 of 661
  3. Safford Unified School District 1The next larger Arizona district: 2,943 students in fall 2022, $10,262 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,262
  4. Tolleson Elementary School District 17The next smaller Arizona district: 2,859 students in fall 2022, $11,827 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,827
  5. Compare Somerton Elementary District (4500) with Safford Unified School District 1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaSomerton Elementary District (4500) spent $61,823 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$61,823
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Somerton Elementary District (4500)

  1. How many schools and students are in Somerton Elementary District (4500)?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,986 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Somerton Elementary District (4500) spend per student?
    $11,752 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,854 per student, down 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Somerton Elementary District (4500)'s money come from?
    $44,706,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.2% state, 6.1% local and 29.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Somerton Elementary District (4500) live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,182 of the 3,979 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Somerton Elementary District (4500) spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,768,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,458 per student. Divided by the 158 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,823 per teacher, more than 49 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Somerton Elementary District (4500) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Somerton Elementary District (4500) scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 28% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Somerton Elementary District (4500)'s NCES district ID?
    0407890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25