Martensdale-St Marys Community School District
Listed by NCES as Martensdale-St Marys Comm School District (district ID 1918750)
Public school district · Warren County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1918750
Martensdale-St Marys Community School District spent $11,752 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 532 students in 2024-25; 42.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,946 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Martensdale-St Marys Community in enrollment (567 to 594 students) and Martensdale-St Marys Community itself.
Where the money came from
$9,384,000 in revenue: 42.7% state, 52.9% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $282,000 of capital outlay was $8,222,000, or $14,176 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,006,000 43%
- Local$4,960,000 53%
- Federal$418,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
580 students in 2022-23, 555 students in 2023-24, 532 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 580 | 39.0 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 555 | 40.7 | 13.6 |
| 2024-25 | 532 | 39.9 | 13.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,892,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,986 per student
Martensdale-St Marys Community School District booked $2,892,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,179 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,859,000 | 64.3% |
| Special education | $405,000 | 14.0% |
| Vocational | $195,000 | 6.7% |
| Other programs | $433,000 | 15.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,716 in 2018-19, $5,068 in 2019-20, $5,014 in 2020-21, $5,388 in 2021-22, $4,986 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Martensdale-St Marys Community School District scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 64% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Iowa | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 74% | 69.7% | 374 |
| Math | 64% | 63.8% | 377 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 45 students in Martensdale-St Marys Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 45 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 307 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martensdale Elementary School | 307 | 14.4 | 20.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 225 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martensdale-St Marys Jr-Sr High School | 225 | 12.1 | 21.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Martensdale-St Marys Community School District
- Website: mstm.us
- Phone: (641) 764-2466
- Office: 390 Burlington, Martensdale, IA 50160
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Martensdale-St Marys Community School District
- Iowa districts by spending per studentMartensdale-St Marys Community School District ranks 181 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,752).#181 of 202
- Every school district in IowaMartensdale-St Marys Community School District is the number 213 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 580 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#213 of 328
- Nashua-Plainfield Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 582 students in fall 2022, $13,479 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,479
- Newell-Fonda Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 578 students in fall 2022, $13,061 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,061
- Compare Martensdale-St Marys Community School District with Nashua-Plainfield Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Martensdale-St Marys Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school225 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.225
- Teacher salary spending across IowaMartensdale-St Marys Community School District spent $71,179 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$71,179
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Martensdale-St Marys Community School District
How many schools and students are in Martensdale-St Marys Community School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 532 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Martensdale-St Marys Community School District spend per student?
$11,752 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,946 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Martensdale-St Marys Community School District's money come from?
$9,384,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.7% state, 52.9% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Martensdale-St Marys Community School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 24 of the 531 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Martensdale-St Marys Community School District spend on teacher salaries?
$2,892,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,986 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,179 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Martensdale-St Marys Community School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Martensdale-St Marys Community School District scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 64% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Martensdale-St Marys Community School District?
80-89% of the 45 students in Martensdale-St Marys Community School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Martensdale-St Marys Community School District's NCES district ID?
1918750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25