Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District

Public school district · Chickasaw County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1920190

Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District spent $13,479 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 592 students in 2024-25; 52.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,305 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Nashua-Plainfield Comm in enrollment (567 to 594 students) and Nashua-Plainfield Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Nashua-Plainfield Comm, FY23North Butler Schools $14,266; South O’Brien Community $13,648; Starmont Community $13,615; Nashua-Plainfield Comm $13,479; East Buchanan Community $13,350; New London Community $13,233; Newell-Fonda Community $13,061; Northwood-Kensett Comm $12,357; Sigourney Community $12,164; Martensdale-St Marys Community $11,752; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kNorth Butler Schools$14,266South O’Brien Community$13,648Starmont Community$13,615Nashua-Plainfield Comm$13,479East Buchanan Community$13,350New London Community$13,233Newell-Fonda Community$13,061Northwood-Kensett Comm$12,357Sigourney Community$12,164Martensdale-St Marys Community$11,752State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Nashua-Plainfield Comm, FY23North Butler Schools $14,266; South O’Brien Community $13,648; Starmont Community $13,615; Nashua-Plainfield Comm $13,479; East Buchanan Community $13,350; New London Community $13,233; Newell-Fonda Community $13,061; Northwood-Kensett Comm $12,357; Sigourney Community $12,164; Martensdale-St Marys Community $11,752; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kNorth Butler Schools$14,266South O’Brien Community$13,648Starmont Community$13,615Nashua-Plainfield Comm$13,479East Buchanan Community$13,350New London Community$13,233Newell-Fonda Community$13,061Northwood-Kensett Comm$12,357Sigourney Community$12,164Martensdale-St Marys Community$11,752State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Nashua-Plainfield Comm, FY23North Butler Schools $14,266; South O’Brien Community $13,648; Starmont Community $13,615; Nashua-Plainfield Comm $13,479; East Buchanan Community $13,350; New London Community $13,233; Newell-Fonda Community $13,061; Northwood-Kensett Comm $12,357; Sigourney Community $12,164; Martensdale-St Marys Community $11,752; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kNorth Butler Schools$14,266South O’Brien Community$13,648Starmont Community$13,615Nashua-Plainfield Comm$13,479East Buchanan Community$13,350New London Community$13,233Newell-Fonda Community$13,061Northwood-Kensett Comm$12,357Sigourney Community$12,164Martensdale-St Marys Community$11,752State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Nashua-Plainfield Comm, FY23North Butler Schools $14,266; South O’Brien Community $13,648; Starmont Community $13,615; Nashua-Plainfield Comm $13,479; East Buchanan Community $13,350; New London Community $13,233; Newell-Fonda Community $13,061; Northwood-Kensett Comm $12,357; Sigourney Community $12,164; Martensdale-St Marys Community $11,752; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kNorth Butler Schools$14,266South O’Brien Community$13,648Starmont Community$13,615Nashua-Plainfield Comm$13,479East Buchanan Community$13,350New London Community$13,233Newell-Fonda Community$13,061Northwood-Kensett Comm$12,357Sigourney Community$12,164Martensdale-St Marys Community$11,752State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$9,598,000 in revenue: 52.8% state, 40.0% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $649,000 of capital outlay was $9,134,000, or $15,694 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,067,000; Local $3,843,000; Federal $688,000; total $9,598,000.
  • State$5,067,000 53%
  • Local$3,843,000 40%
  • Federal$688,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

582 students in 2022-23, 593 students in 2023-24, 592 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 59202004006002022-235822023-245932024-25592
Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 59202004006002022-235822023-245932024-25592
Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 59202004006002022-235822023-245932024-25592
Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 593, 2024-25: 59202004006002022-235822023-245932024-25592

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358245.312.9
2023-2459343.413.7
2024-2559242.014.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,260,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,601 per student

Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District booked $3,260,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 46 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,486 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,255,00069.2%
Special education$421,00012.9%
Vocational$233,0007.1%
Other programs$351,00010.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,521 in 2018-19, $4,723 in 2019-20, $4,880 in 2020-21, $5,331 in 2021-22, $5,601 in 2022-23.

Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,521, 2019-20: $4,723, 2020-21: $4,880, 2021-22: $5,331, 2022-23: $5,60102k4k6k2018-19$4,5212019-20$4,7232020-21$4,8802021-22$5,3312022-23$5,601
Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,521, 2019-20: $4,723, 2020-21: $4,880, 2021-22: $5,331, 2022-23: $5,60102k4k6k2018-19$4,5212019-20$4,7232020-21$4,8802021-22$5,3312022-23$5,601
Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,521, 2019-20: $4,723, 2020-21: $4,880, 2021-22: $5,331, 2022-23: $5,60102k4k6k2018-19$4,5212019-20$4,7232020-21$4,8802021-22$5,3312022-23$5,601
Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,521, 2019-20: $4,723, 2020-21: $4,880, 2021-22: $5,331, 2022-23: $5,60102k4k6k2018-19$4,5212019-20$4,7232020-21$4,8802021-22$5,3312022-23$5,601

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 69% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70%69.7%377
Math69%63.8%377

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 39 students in Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.5%
Students in the class3938,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 281 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nashua-Plainfield Elementary School28114.119.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 311 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nashua-Plainfield Junior-SeniorHigh School31114.124.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentNashua-Plainfield Comm School District ranks 92 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,479).#92 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaNashua-Plainfield Comm School District is the number 212 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 582 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#212 of 328
  3. East Buchanan Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 583 students in fall 2022, $13,350 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,350
  4. Martensdale-St Marys Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 580 students in fall 2022, $11,752 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,752
  5. Compare Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District with East Buchanan Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Nashua-Plainfield Junior-SeniorHigh School, its largest high school311 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.311
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaNashua-Plainfield Comm School District spent $70,486 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$70,486
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 592 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District spend per student?
    $13,479 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,305 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District's money come from?
    $9,598,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.8% state, 40.0% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 636 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,260,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,601 per student. Divided by the 46 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,486 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 69% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District?
    80-89% of the 39 students in Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Nashua-Plainfield Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1920190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25