Tolleson Elementary School District 17
Listed by NCES as Tolleson Elementary District (4264) (district ID 0408490)
Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0408490
Tolleson Elementary School District 17 spent $11,827 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,493). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,967 students in 2024-25; 42.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,025 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tolleson Elementary School District 17 in enrollment (2,576 to 3,145 students) and Tolleson Elementary School District 17 itself.
Where the money came from
$43,233,000 in revenue: 42.0% state, 27.6% local and 30.4% federal. Total spending including $10,211,000 of capital outlay was $43,251,000, or $15,942 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,157,000 42%
- Local$11,949,000 28%
- Federal$13,127,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,859 students in 2022-23, 2,833 students in 2023-24, 2,930 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,859 | 142.3 | 20.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,833 | 155.0 | 18.3 |
| 2024-25 | 2,930 | 157.0 | 18.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,973,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,676 per student
Tolleson Elementary School District 17 booked $9,973,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 142 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,109 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,367,000 | 83.9% |
| Special education | $945,000 | 9.5% |
| Other programs | $661,000 | 6.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,142 in 2018-19, $3,259 in 2019-20, $3,349 in 2020-21, $3,261 in 2021-22, $3,676 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tolleson Elementary School District 17 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 40.4% | 1,740 |
| Math | 19% | 34.8% | 1,744 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
5 elementary schools, 2,967 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Desert Elementary School | 843 | 19.5 | 66.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Desert Oasis Elementary School | 738 | 21.2 | 69.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Porfirio H. Gonzales Elementary School | 721 | 16.9 | 81.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sheely Farms Elementary School | 628 | 17.3 | 71.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Tolleson Virtual Academy | 37 | 6.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Tolleson Virtual Academy
Elementary school in Tolleson; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 37 students; 6.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Tolleson Elementary School District 17
- Website: tollesonschools.com
- Phone: (623) 533-3900
- Office: 9401 W Garfield St, Tolleson, AZ 85353
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tolleson Elementary School District 17
- Arizona districts by spending per studentTolleson Elementary School District 17 ranks 38 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,827).#38 of 157
- Every school district in ArizonaTolleson Elementary School District 17 is the number 79 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 2,859 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#79 of 661
- Somerton Elementary District (4500)The next larger Arizona district: 2,877 students in fall 2022, $11,752 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,752
- Paragon Management Inc. (5180)The next smaller Arizona district: 2,794 students in fall 2022, $9,051 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,051
- Compare Tolleson Elementary School District 17 with Somerton Elementary District (4500)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across ArizonaTolleson Elementary School District 17 spent $70,109 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$70,109
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tolleson Elementary School District 17
How many schools and students are in Tolleson Elementary School District 17?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary), enrolling 2,967 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tolleson Elementary School District 17 spend per student?
$11,827 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,025 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tolleson Elementary School District 17's money come from?
$43,233,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.0% state, 27.6% local and 30.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tolleson Elementary School District 17 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 553 of the 2,728 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Tolleson Elementary School District 17 spend on teacher salaries?
$9,973,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,676 per student. Divided by the 142 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,109 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Tolleson Elementary School District 17 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Tolleson Elementary School District 17 scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Tolleson Elementary School District 17's NCES district ID?
0408490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25