Johnson Co. R-Vii

Public school district · Johnson County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2908320

Johnson Co. R-Vii spent $11,753 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 568 students in 2024-25; 31.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,368 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Johnson Co. R-Vii in enrollment (519 to 553 students) and Johnson Co. R-Vii itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Johnson Co. R-Vii, FY23Blue Eye R-V $15,619; Scotland Co. R-I $14,086; Gallatin R-V $13,303; Johnson Co. R-Vii $11,753; Crystal City 47 Public Schools $11,404; Maysville R-I $11,202; Osceola Public Schools $11,128; Plato R-V $11,002; Smithton R-VI $10,978; Fairview R-Xi $9,987; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kBlue Eye R-V$15,619Scotland Co. R-I$14,086Gallatin R-V$13,303Johnson Co. R-Vii$11,753Crystal City 47 Public Schools$11,404Maysville R-I$11,202Osceola Public Schools$11,128Plato R-V$11,002Smithton R-VI$10,978Fairview R-Xi$9,987State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Johnson Co. R-Vii, FY23Blue Eye R-V $15,619; Scotland Co. R-I $14,086; Gallatin R-V $13,303; Johnson Co. R-Vii $11,753; Crystal City 47 Public Schools $11,404; Maysville R-I $11,202; Osceola Public Schools $11,128; Plato R-V $11,002; Smithton R-VI $10,978; Fairview R-Xi $9,987; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kBlue Eye R-V$15,619Scotland Co. R-I$14,086Gallatin R-V$13,303Johnson Co. R-Vii$11,753Crystal City 47 Public Schools$11,404Maysville R-I$11,202Osceola Public Schools$11,128Plato R-V$11,002Smithton R-VI$10,978Fairview R-Xi$9,987State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Johnson Co. R-Vii, FY23Blue Eye R-V $15,619; Scotland Co. R-I $14,086; Gallatin R-V $13,303; Johnson Co. R-Vii $11,753; Crystal City 47 Public Schools $11,404; Maysville R-I $11,202; Osceola Public Schools $11,128; Plato R-V $11,002; Smithton R-VI $10,978; Fairview R-Xi $9,987; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kBlue Eye R-V$15,619Scotland Co. R-I$14,086Gallatin R-V$13,303Johnson Co. R-Vii$11,753Crystal City 47 Public Schools$11,404Maysville R-I$11,202Osceola Public Schools$11,128Plato R-V$11,002Smithton R-VI$10,978Fairview R-Xi$9,987State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Johnson Co. R-Vii, FY23Blue Eye R-V $15,619; Scotland Co. R-I $14,086; Gallatin R-V $13,303; Johnson Co. R-Vii $11,753; Crystal City 47 Public Schools $11,404; Maysville R-I $11,202; Osceola Public Schools $11,128; Plato R-V $11,002; Smithton R-VI $10,978; Fairview R-Xi $9,987; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kBlue Eye R-V$15,619Scotland Co. R-I$14,086Gallatin R-V$13,303Johnson Co. R-Vii$11,753Crystal City 47 Public Schools$11,404Maysville R-I$11,202Osceola Public Schools$11,128Plato R-V$11,002Smithton R-VI$10,978Fairview R-Xi$9,987State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$8,801,000 in revenue: 31.0% state, 46.2% local and 22.8% federal. Total spending including $588,000 of capital outlay was $7,596,000, or $14,198 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Johnson Co. R-Vii revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,730,000; Local $4,065,000; Federal $2,006,000; total $8,801,000.
  • State$2,730,000 31%
  • Local$4,065,000 46%
  • Federal$2,006,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

535 students in 2022-23, 554 students in 2023-24, 568 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Johnson Co. R-Vii enrollment by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 554, 2024-25: 56802004006002022-235352023-245542024-25568
Johnson Co. R-Vii enrollment by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 554, 2024-25: 56802004006002022-235352023-245542024-25568
Johnson Co. R-Vii enrollment by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 554, 2024-25: 56802004006002022-235352023-245542024-25568
Johnson Co. R-Vii enrollment by school year2022-23: 535, 2023-24: 554, 2024-25: 56802004006002022-235352023-245542024-25568

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2353540.713.2
2023-2455441.613.3
2024-2556845.712.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,137,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,994 per student

Johnson Co. R-Vii booked $2,137,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,584 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,579,00073.9%
Special education$148,0006.9%
Vocational$195,0009.1%
Other programs$215,00010.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,457 in 2018-19, $3,178 in 2019-20, $3,569 in 2020-21, $3,643 in 2021-22, $3,994 in 2022-23.

Johnson Co. R-Vii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,457, 2019-20: $3,178, 2020-21: $3,569, 2021-22: $3,643, 2022-23: $3,99401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4572019-20$3,1782020-21$3,5692021-22$3,6432022-23$3,994
Johnson Co. R-Vii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,457, 2019-20: $3,178, 2020-21: $3,569, 2021-22: $3,643, 2022-23: $3,99401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4572019-20$3,1782020-21$3,5692021-22$3,6432022-23$3,994
Johnson Co. R-Vii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,457, 2019-20: $3,178, 2020-21: $3,569, 2021-22: $3,643, 2022-23: $3,99401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4572019-20$3,1782020-21$3,5692021-22$3,6432022-23$3,994
Johnson Co. R-Vii teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,457, 2019-20: $3,178, 2020-21: $3,569, 2021-22: $3,643, 2022-23: $3,99401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4572019-20$3,1782020-21$3,5692021-22$3,6432022-23$3,994

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnson Co. R-Vii scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 43% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%43.2%291
Math43%39.2%284

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 35 students in Johnson Co. R-Vii's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.3%
Students in the class3567,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 276 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crest Ridge Elementary27613.734.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 292 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crest Ridge High29211.432.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Johnson Co. R-Vii

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Johnson Co. R-Vii

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentJohnson Co. R-Vii ranks 281 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,753).#281 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriJohnson Co. R-Vii is the number 290 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 535 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#290 of 558
  3. Plato R-VThe next larger Missouri district: 537 students in fall 2022, $11,002 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,002
  4. Fairview R-XiThe next smaller Missouri district: 519 students in fall 2022, $9,987 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,987
  5. Compare Johnson Co. R-Vii with Plato R-VEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Crest Ridge High, its largest high school292 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.292
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriJohnson Co. R-Vii spent $52,584 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$52,584
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Johnson Co. R-Vii

  1. How many schools and students are in Johnson Co. R-Vii?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 568 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Johnson Co. R-Vii spend per student?
    $11,753 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,368 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Johnson Co. R-Vii's money come from?
    $8,801,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.0% state, 46.2% local and 22.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Johnson Co. R-Vii live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 88 of the 680 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Johnson Co. R-Vii spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,137,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,994 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,584 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Johnson Co. R-Vii do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnson Co. R-Vii scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 43% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Johnson Co. R-Vii?
    90% or more of the 35 students in Johnson Co. R-Vii's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Johnson Co. R-Vii's NCES district ID?
    2908320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25