Sun Valley Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · San Luis, Arizona

Sun Valley Elementary School in San Luis, Arizona enrolled 260 students in 2024-25 with 12.0 full-time teachers, 21.7 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).

Enrollment rose 177% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%

94 students in 2022-23, 243 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 12.0.

Students enrolled at Sun Valley Elementary School by school year2022-23: 94, 2023-24: 243, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-23942023-242432024-25260
Students enrolled at Sun Valley Elementary School by school year2022-23: 94, 2023-24: 243, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-23942023-242432024-25260
Students enrolled at Sun Valley Elementary School by school year2022-23: 94, 2023-24: 243, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-23942023-242432024-25260
Students enrolled at Sun Valley Elementary School by school year2022-23: 94, 2023-24: 243, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-23942023-242432024-25260
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239410.09.4
2023-2424312.020.3
2024-2526012.021.7

21.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools

Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 21.7; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 21.7state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 21.7; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 21.7state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 21.7; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 21.7state median 16.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 70.5; This school 21.7; state median 16.3.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 21.7state median 16.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sun Valley Elementary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent37.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

99.6% of students were Hispanic, 0.4% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic99.6%
  2. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Sun Valley Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtArizona
Math30‑39%28% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in San Luis

7 public elementary schools in San Luis report 2024-25 enrollment; Sun Valley Elementary School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cesar Chavez Elementary76630.678.9%
Desert View Elementary76030.474.9%
Arizona Desert Elementary School66226.591.9%
Ed Pastor Elementary 464628.164.9%
Harvest Preparatory Academy San Luis AZ57515.568.9%
Rio Colorado Elementary School52324.989.9%
Sun Valley Elementary School26021.73.2%

All public schools in San Luis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Sun Valley Elementary School

  1. Harvest Preparatory Academy San Luis AZThe nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 575 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Cesar Chavez ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 766 students, 30.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  3. Compare Sun Valley Elementary School with Harvest Preparatory Academy San Luis AZStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Somerton Elementary District (4500) spends per student$11,752 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,752
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaSun Valley Elementary School is the number 939 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#939 of 1,211
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher21.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.21.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Sun Valley Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Sun Valley Elementary School?
    260 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 94 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in San Luis, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Sun Valley Elementary School?
    21.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Sun Valley Elementary School a Title I school?
    Sun Valley Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Sun Valley Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Sun Valley Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Sun Valley Elementary School in?
    Somerton Elementary District (4500), NCES district ID 0407890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040789003814 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22