Pike County
Public school district · Pike County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1304170
Pike County spent $11,753 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,459 students in 2024-25; 52.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,720 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pike County in enrollment (3,463 to 3,656 students) and Pike County itself.
Where the money came from
$49,876,000 in revenue: 52.9% state, 35.2% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $5,566,000 of capital outlay was $48,616,000, or $13,565 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$26,409,000 53%
- Local$17,570,000 35%
- Federal$5,897,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,584 students in 2022-23, 3,548 students in 2023-24, 3,459 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,584 | 242.8 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 3,548 | 243.4 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 3,459 | 244.1 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,254,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,256 per student
Pike County booked $15,254,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 243 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,825 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,273,000 | 80.5% |
| Special education | $2,248,000 | 14.7% |
| Vocational | $477,000 | 3.1% |
| Other programs | $256,000 | 1.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,527 in 2018-19, $3,634 in 2019-20, $3,630 in 2020-21, $3,849 in 2021-22, $4,256 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pike County scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 43% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 39.6% | 1,851 |
| Math | 43% | 37.4% | 1,803 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 307 students in Pike County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 307 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,573 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pike County Primary School | 805 | 14.0 | 43.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pike County Elementary School | 768 | 13.7 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 777 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pike County Middle School | 777 | 13.6 | 36.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,109 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pike County High School | 1,075 | 15.0 | 31.1% | Not Title I |
| Zebulon High School | 34 | 17.0 | 41.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pike County
- Phone: (770) 567-8489
- Office: 16 Jackson Street, Zebulon, GA 30295
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pike County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentPike County ranks 157 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,753).#157 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaPike County is the number 92 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 3,584 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#92 of 227
- Tattnall CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 3,591 students in fall 2022, $14,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,290
- Crisp CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 3,575 students in fall 2022, $15,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,093
- Compare Pike County with Tattnall CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Pike County High School, its largest high school1,075 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.1,075
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaPike County spent $62,825 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$62,825
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pike County
How many schools and students are in Pike County?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,459 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pike County spend per student?
$11,753 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,720 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pike County's money come from?
$49,876,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.9% state, 35.2% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Pike County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 342 of the 3,639 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Pike County spend on teacher salaries?
$15,254,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,256 per student. Divided by the 243 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,825 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Pike County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pike County scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 43% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Pike County?
95% of the 307 students in Pike County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Pike County's NCES district ID?
1304170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25