Forsyth County School District
Listed by NCES as Forsyth County (district ID 1302220)
Public school district · Forsyth County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302220
Forsyth County School District spent $11,993 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 42 schools enrolled 54,864 students in 2024-25; 38.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,015 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Forsyth County ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$777,794,000 in revenue: 38.2% state, 58.1% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $65,397,000 of capital outlay was $738,577,000, or $13,658 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$297,074,000 38%
- Local$451,931,000 58%
- Federal$28,789,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
54,077 students in 2022-23, 54,984 students in 2023-24, 54,864 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 54,077 | 3209.3 | 16.9 |
| 2023-24 | 54,984 | 3356.4 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 54,864 | 3413.0 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$242,548,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,485 per student
Forsyth County School District booked $242,548,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,281 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,930 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $174,145,000 | 71.8% |
| Special education | $49,928,000 | 20.6% |
| Vocational | $7,120,000 | 2.9% |
| Other programs | $11,355,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,878 in 2018-19, $4,112 in 2019-20, $4,138 in 2020-21, $4,152 in 2021-22, $4,485 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Forsyth County School District scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 67% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 63% | 39.6% | 28,518 |
| Math | 67% | 37.4% | 28,116 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 4,179 students in Forsyth County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 4,179 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
23 elementary schools, 23,189 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawnee Elementary School | 1,591 | 15.9 | 17.7% | Not Title I |
| Poole's Mill Elementary | 1,384 | 15.4 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| George W. Whitlow Elementary | 1,247 | 13.1 | 26.3% | Not Title I |
| New Hope Elementary School | 1,175 | 15.4 | 12.2% | Not reported |
| Matt Elementary School | 1,171 | 14.5 | 14.8% | Not Title I |
| Chestatee Elementary | 1,159 | 14.2 | 32.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Silver City Elementary School | 1,142 | 15.2 | 21.1% | Not Title I |
| Kelly Mill Elementary | 1,104 | 16.0 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Midway Elementary School | 1,022 | 16.2 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| Vickery Creek Elementary School | 982 | 15.8 | 5.2% | Not Title I |
| Mashburn Elementary School | 976 | 15.7 | 20.5% | Not Title I |
| Brandywine Elementary School | 968 | 13.9 | 30.6% | Not Title I |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiloh Point Elementary | 955 | 14.5 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Haw Creek Elementary | 926 | 14.2 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Cumming Elementary School | 900 | 11.6 | 51.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Johns Creek Elementary | 888 | 16.0 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Daves Creek Elementary School | 881 | 13.1 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| Sharon Elementary School | 865 | 14.8 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Chattahoochee Elementary School | 810 | 12.3 | 44.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookwood Elementary | 810 | 14.6 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| Coal Mountain Elementary School | 747 | 13.1 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Big Creek Elementary School | 745 | 14.6 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| Settles Bridge Elementary School | 741 | 15.3 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 middle schools, 13,421 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside Middle School | 1,513 | 16.8 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Riverwatch Middle School | 1,455 | 18.5 | 10.6% | Not Title I |
| Hendricks Middle School | 1,376 | 18.3 | 12.7% | Not Title I |
| South Forsyth Middle School | 1,319 | 18.7 | 6.2% | Not Title I |
| DeSana Middle School | 1,278 | 17.4 | 18.7% | Not Title I |
| Liberty Middle School | 1,256 | 16.9 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| North Forsyth Middle School | 1,164 | 16.3 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Otwell Middle School | 1,062 | 14.2 | 39.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Vickery Creek Middle School | 1,058 | 18.2 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| Piney Grove Middle School | 1,024 | 17.0 | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| Little Mill Middle School | 916 | 16.1 | 31.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 18,254 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambert High School | 3,249 | 19.5 | 7.2% | Not Title I |
| South Forsyth High School | 2,634 | 19.0 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| Denmark High School | 2,527 | 17.3 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| West Forsyth High School | 2,503 | 18.0 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Forsyth Central High School | 2,457 | 15.4 | 32.0% | Not Title I |
| North Forsyth High School | 2,151 | 16.5 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
| East Forsyth High School | 1,588 | 16.2 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
| Alliance Academy for Innovation | 1,145 | 19.2 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Forsyth County School District
- Website: forsyth.k12.ga.us
- Phone: (770) 887-2461
- Office: 1120 Dahlonega Highway, Cumming, GA 30040
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Forsyth County School District
- Georgia districts by spending per studentForsyth County School District ranks 151 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,993).#151 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaForsyth County School District is the number 5 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 54,077 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 227
- Fulton CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 89,935 students in fall 2022, $15,183 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,183
- Clayton County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Georgia district: 52,186 students in fall 2022, $14,609 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,609
- Compare Forsyth County School District with Fulton CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lambert High School, its largest high school3,249 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.3,249
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaForsyth County School District spent $73,930 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$73,930
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Forsyth County School District
How many schools and students are in Forsyth County School District?
42 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 11 middle, 8 high), enrolling 54,864 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Forsyth County School District spend per student?
$11,993 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,015 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Forsyth County School District's money come from?
$777,794,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.2% state, 58.1% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Forsyth County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,105 of the 54,892 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Forsyth County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$242,548,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,485 per student. Divided by the 3,281 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,930 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Forsyth County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Forsyth County School District scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 67% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Forsyth County School District?
96% of the 4,179 students in Forsyth County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Forsyth County School District's NCES district ID?
1302220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25