Atlanta Public Schools
Public school district · Fulton County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1300120
Atlanta Public Schools spent $23,046 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 86 schools enrolled 49,296 students in 2024-25; 15.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,117 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Atlanta Public Schools ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$1,354,257,000 in revenue: 15.8% state, 71.5% local and 12.7% federal. Total spending including $68,222,000 of capital outlay was $1,236,324,000, or $24,567 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$214,287,000 16%
- Local$968,167,000 71%
- Federal$171,803,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
50,325 students in 2022-23, 49,099 students in 2023-24, 49,296 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 50,325 | 3975.7 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 49,099 | 4074.3 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 49,296 | 4049.3 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$286,978,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,702 per student
Atlanta Public Schools booked $286,978,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,980 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,107 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $205,289,000 | 71.5% |
| Special education | $54,305,000 | 18.9% |
| Vocational | $6,733,000 | 2.3% |
| Other programs | $20,651,000 | 7.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,802 in 2018-19, $4,988 in 2019-20, $5,299 in 2020-21, $5,772 in 2021-22, $5,702 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Atlanta Public Schools scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 25% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32% | 39.6% | 26,076 |
| Math | 25% | 37.4% | 26,337 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 3,247 students in Atlanta Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 3,247 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
54 elementary schools, 25,206 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R. Drew Charter School | 961 | 10.8 | 34.2% | Not Title I |
| Morris Brandon Elementary School | 911 | 16.2 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Sara Rawson Smith Elementary School | 851 | 14.3 | 30.8% | Not Title I |
| Woodson Park Academy School | 842 | 11.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wesley International Academy Charter | 776 | 13.6 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Centennial Place Academy (Charter) | 757 | 10.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Morningside Elementary School | 722 | 14.5 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| E. Rivers Elementary School | 699 | 12.3 | 36.6% | Not Title I |
| Parkside Elementary School | 650 | 11.8 | 67.8% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Strive Primary Charter School | 627 | 16.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bolton Academy Elementary | 590 | 11.9 | 47.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Michael R. Hollis Innovation Academy | 583 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 42 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgess-Peterson Elementary School | 580 | 14.9 | 48.4% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Vision Primary Charter School | 562 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kipp WAYS Primary Charter School | 559 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Harper-Archer Elementary School | 545 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Lin Elementary School | 526 | 15.2 | 4.2% | Not Title I |
| Fred A. Toomer Elementary School | 513 | 13.1 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP Soul Primary | 505 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Elementary School | 502 | 12.4 | 15.7% | Not Title I |
| Miles Elementary School | 499 | 11.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas Heathe Slater Elementary School | 496 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Garden Hills Elementary School | 494 | 11.3 | 72.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Deerwood Academy | 469 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| M. A. Jones Elementary School | 461 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tuskegee Airman Global Academy | 447 | 10.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| William M.Boyd Elementary School | 439 | 10.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Springdale Park Elementary School | 437 | 13.0 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| R. N. Fickett Elementary School | 432 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| The John Hope-Charles Walter Hill Elementary Schools | 423 | 10.6 | 93.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Atlanta Neighborhood Charter - Elementary | 394 | 11.9 | 11.7% | Not Title I |
| Bazoline E. Usher/Collier Heights Elmentary School | 390 | 11.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage Academy Elementary School | 375 | 7.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Continental Colony Elementary School | 368 | 11.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| The Kindezi School | 360 | 8.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Westside Atlanta Charter School | 349 | 10.4 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
| T. J. Perkerson Elementary School | 338 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| John Wesley Dobbs Elementary School | 330 | 9.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Benteen Elementary School | 329 | 10.4 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Kindezi Old 4th Ward | 321 | 9.3 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| William J. Scott Elementary School | 319 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cascade Elementary School | 314 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles L. Gideons Elementary School | 311 | 11.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Barack and Michelle Obama Academy | 297 | 11.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Emma Hutchinson Elementary School | 295 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Finch Elementary | 291 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Peyton Forest Elementary School | 283 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Paul L. Dunbar Elementary School | 279 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| L. O. Kimberly Elementary School | 270 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cleveland Avenue Elementary School | 253 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| West Manor Elementary School | 247 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Joseph Humphries Elementary School | 237 | 11.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Beecher Hills Elementary School | 237 | 11.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| F. L. Stanton Elementary School | 161 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 middle schools, 8,652 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willis A. Sutton Middle School | 1,619 | 14.9 | 33.1% | Not Title I |
| David T Howard Middle School | 1,073 | 15.2 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
| Martin L. King Jr. Middle School | 879 | 13.5 | 97.4% | Schoolwide program |
| John Lewis Invictus Academy | 692 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jean Childs Young Middle School | 657 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ralph Bunche Middle School | 651 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Crawford Long Middle School | 627 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sylvan Hills Middle School | 452 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Herman J. Russell West End Academy | 342 | 8.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kipp Strive Charter School | 312 | 12.8 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP VISION Charter School | 300 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| KIPP WAYS Academy Charter School | 289 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP Soul Academy | 285 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Judson Price Middle School | 241 | 8.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Atlanta Neighborhood Charter - Middle | 233 | 9.7 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 high schools, 14,674 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Atlanta High School | 2,368 | 16.5 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Midtown High School | 1,696 | 16.4 | 24.1% | Not Title I |
| Maynard Jackson High School | 1,549 | 14.5 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Benjamin E. Mays High School | 1,338 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Frederick Douglass High School | 1,296 | 15.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| D. M. Therrell High School | 964 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| South Atlanta High School | 942 | 18.5 | 99.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles Drew Charter JA/SR Academy | 941 | 10.7 | 36.5% | Not Title I |
| Kipp Atlanta Collegiate Charter School | 874 | 12.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Booker T. Washington High School | 856 | 12.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver High School | 544 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver High School Early College | 514 | 9.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corretta Scott King Young Womens' Leadership Academy | 377 | 7.9 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| B.E.S.T Academy | 268 | 7.8 | 96.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy | 147 | 4.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 764 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Classical Academy | 697 | 11.9 | 14.3% | Not Title I |
| Hillside Conant School | 67 | 6.7 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Atlanta Public Schools
- Phone: (404) 802-3500
- Office: 210 Pryor Rd., Atlanta, GA 30335
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Atlanta Public Schools
- Georgia districts by spending per studentAtlanta Public Schools ranks 1 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,046).#1 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaAtlanta Public Schools is the number 7 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 50,325 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 227
- Clayton County Public SchoolsThe next larger Georgia district: 52,186 students in fall 2022, $14,609 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,609
- Henry CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 43,417 students in fall 2022, $12,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,373
- Compare Atlanta Public Schools with Clayton County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- North Atlanta High School, its largest high school2,368 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.2,368
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaAtlanta Public Schools spent $72,107 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$72,107
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Atlanta Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Atlanta Public Schools?
86 schools were open in 2024-25 (54 elementary, 15 middle, 15 high, 2 other), enrolling 49,296 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Atlanta Public Schools spend per student?
$23,046 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,117 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Atlanta Public Schools' money come from?
$1,354,257,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.8% state, 71.5% local and 12.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Atlanta Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,168 of the 60,037 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Atlanta Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$286,978,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,702 per student. Divided by the 3,980 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,107 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Atlanta Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Atlanta Public Schools scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 25% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Atlanta Public Schools?
87% of the 3,247 students in Atlanta Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Atlanta Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1300120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25