Clayton County Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Clayton County (district ID 1301230)
Public school district · Clayton County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1301230
Clayton County Public Schools spent $14,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 66 schools enrolled 50,740 students in 2024-25; 45.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,377 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Clayton County Public Schools ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$836,443,000 in revenue: 45.6% state, 35.3% local and 19.1% federal. Total spending including $44,662,000 of capital outlay was $807,640,000, or $15,476 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$381,328,000 46%
- Local$295,557,000 35%
- Federal$159,558,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
52,186 students in 2022-23, 50,832 students in 2023-24, 50,740 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 52,186 | 3289.4 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 50,832 | 3320.1 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 50,740 | 3331.0 | 15.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$230,718,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,421 per student
Clayton County Public Schools booked $230,718,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,382 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,211 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $168,747,000 | 73.1% |
| Special education | $35,340,000 | 15.3% |
| Vocational | $6,082,000 | 2.6% |
| Other programs | $20,549,000 | 8.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,291 in 2018-19, $3,535 in 2019-20, $3,811 in 2020-21, $3,922 in 2021-22, $4,421 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clayton County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21% | 39.6% | 28,178 |
| Math | 13% | 37.4% | 28,210 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 4,000 students in Clayton County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 4,000 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
39 elementary schools, 22,781 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Obama STEM Elementary Academy | 1,048 | 16.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hawthorne Elementary School | 813 | 15.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Thurgood Marshall Elementary School | 801 | 14.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Haynie Elementary School | 767 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Roberta T. Smith Elementary School | 720 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Church Street Elementary School | 706 | 16.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| James Jackson Elementary School | 696 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Harper Elementary School | 690 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Callaway Elementary School | 677 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brown Elementary School | 671 | 14.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| William M. McGarrah Elementary School | 658 | 14.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| River's Edge Elementary School | 652 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 27 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Clayton Elementary School | 641 | 15.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kilpatrick Elementary School | 637 | 13.8 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Kemp Primary | 626 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mount Zion Primary | 620 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Northcutt Elementary School | 618 | 14.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Huie Elementary School | 594 | 12.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Suder Elementary School | 592 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kemp Elementary School | 586 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tara Elementary School | 570 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverdale Elementary School | 559 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Swint Elementary School | 544 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kay R Pace Elementary School of the Arts | 518 | 16.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin Luther King- Jr. Elementary School | 516 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lee Street Elementary School | 515 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pointe South Elementary School | 508 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Ridge Elementary School | 498 | 12.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mount Zion Elementary School | 491 | 14.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake City Elementary School | 479 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| West Clayton Elementary School | 464 | 16.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Arnold Elementary School | 454 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Oliver Elementary School | 452 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fountain Elementary School | 437 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Edmonds Elementary School | 426 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Anderson Elementary School | 420 | 12.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Morrow Elementary School | 406 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Unidos Dual Language School | 394 | 11.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Utopian Academy for the Arts Elementary School | 317 | 16.7 | 90.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 middle schools, 10,975 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie White Middle School | 1,364 | 16.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Rex Mill Middle School | 904 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jonesboro Middle School | 895 | 14.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| M. D. Roberts Middle School | 894 | 14.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Babb Middle School | 881 | 15.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| North Clayton Middle School | 817 | 17.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Morrow Middle School | 794 | 14.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sequoyah Middle School | 765 | 15.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pointe South Middle School | 693 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mundys Mill Middle School | 687 | 14.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kendrick Middle School | 619 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Park Middle School | 593 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverdale Middle School | 560 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Adamson Middle School | 509 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 16,984 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morrow High School | 2,077 | 20.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lovejoy High School | 2,049 | 18.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Park High School | 1,711 | 17.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles R. Drew High School | 1,708 | 17.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mundy's Mill High School | 1,665 | 18.3 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Jonesboro High School | 1,630 | 21.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverdale High School | 1,359 | 19.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mount Zion High School | 1,232 | 18.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| North Clayton High School | 1,124 | 17.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Perry Career Academy - Eula Wilburn Ponds Perry Center for | 887 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Elite Scholars Academy School | 757 | 18.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Martha Ellen Stilwell School for the Performing Arts | 494 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utopian Academy for the Arts High School | 291 | 12.1 | 77.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
7 Pillars Career Academy
School in Forest Park; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 226 students; 14.6 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Clayton County Public Schools
- Website: clayton.k12.ga.us
- Phone: (770) 473-2700
- Office: 1058 Fifth Avenue, Jonesboro, GA 30236
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Clayton County Public Schools
- Georgia districts by spending per studentClayton County Public Schools ranks 56 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,609).#56 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaClayton County Public Schools is the number 6 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 52,186 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 227
- Forsyth County School DistrictThe next larger Georgia district: 54,077 students in fall 2022, $11,993 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,993
- Atlanta Public SchoolsThe next smaller Georgia district: 50,325 students in fall 2022, $23,046 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,046
- Compare Clayton County Public Schools with Forsyth County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Morrow High School, its largest high school2,077 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.2,077
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaClayton County Public Schools spent $68,211 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$68,211
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Clayton County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Clayton County Public Schools?
66 schools were open in 2024-25 (39 elementary, 14 middle, 13 high), enrolling 50,740 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Clayton County Public Schools spend per student?
$14,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,377 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Clayton County Public Schools' money come from?
$836,443,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.6% state, 35.3% local and 19.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Clayton County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 13,918 of the 57,807 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Clayton County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$230,718,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,421 per student. Divided by the 3,382 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,211 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Clayton County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clayton County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Clayton County Public Schools?
81% of the 4,000 students in Clayton County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Clayton County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1301230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25