Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Atlanta, Georgia

Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy in Atlanta, Georgia enrolled 147 students in 2024-25 with 37.0 full-time teachers, 4.0 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Georgia: 84.4%).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 59%

168 students in 2022-23, 206 students in 2023-24, 147 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.2 to 37.0.

Students enrolled at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 14701002003002022-231682023-242062024-25147
Students enrolled at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 14701002003002022-231682023-242062024-25147
Students enrolled at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 14701002003002022-231682023-242062024-25147
Students enrolled at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 206, 2024-25: 14701002003002022-231682023-242062024-25147
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316823.27.2
2023-2420633.16.2
2024-2514737.04.0

4.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Georgia high schools

Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 4.0; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 4.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 4.0; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 4.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 4.0; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 4.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; This school 4.0; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 4.0state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy enrolled 9 students; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

95.9% of students were Black, 2.0% Hispanic, 0.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black95.9%
  2. Hispanic2.0%
  3. White0.7%
  4. Two or more races0.7%
  5. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtGeorgia
Reading and language arts, 2021-225% or less32%39.6%
Math, 2022-235% or less25% (2021-22)38.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10% or less of the 39 students in Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate10% or less87%84.4%
Students in the class393,247134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Atlanta

26 public high schools in Atlanta report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Atlanta High School2,36816.526.1%
Lakeside High School2,23417.042.3%
Westlake High School2,05618.141.4%
Riverwood International Charter School1,73716.135.9%
Midtown High School1,69616.424.1%
Maynard Jackson High School1,54914.581.8%
Druid Hills High School1,46815.837.8%
Benjamin E. Mays High School1,33812.0100.0%

All public schools in Atlanta →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy

  1. South Atlanta High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 942 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Tri-Cities High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 1,748 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  3. Compare Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy with South Atlanta High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Atlanta Public Schools spends per student$23,046 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,046
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaHank Aaron New Beginnings Academy is the number 422 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#422 of 478
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher4.0 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.4.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy

  1. How many students attend Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy?
    147 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 168 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Atlanta, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy?
    4.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy a Title I school?
    Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy?
    10% or less of the 39 students in Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Hank Aaron New Beginnings Academy in?
    Atlanta Public Schools, NCES district ID 1300120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130012002798 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22