Klein ISD
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4825740
Klein ISD spent $10,719 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 50 schools enrolled 52,437 students in 2024-25; 33.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,512 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Klein ISD in enrollment (47,843 to 59,007 students) and Klein ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$705,894,000 in revenue: 33.9% state, 53.4% local and 12.7% federal. Total spending including $70,204,000 of capital outlay was $689,040,000, or $12,828 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$239,114,000 34%
- Local$376,936,000 53%
- Federal$89,844,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
53,712 students in 2022-23, 53,093 students in 2023-24, 52,437 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 53,712 | 3651.1 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 53,093 | 3703.6 | 14.3 |
| 2024-25 | 52,437 | 3561.3 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$218,311,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,064 per student
Klein ISD booked $218,311,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,657 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,690 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $157,270,000 | 72.0% |
| Special education | $15,792,000 | 7.2% |
| Vocational | $12,752,000 | 5.8% |
| Other programs | $32,497,000 | 14.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,783 in 2018-19, $3,898 in 2019-20, $4,117 in 2020-21, $4,100 in 2021-22, $4,064 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Klein ISD scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 46% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59% | 52% | 23,969 |
| Math | 46% | 42% | 20,069 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 4,374 students in Klein ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 4,374 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
32 elementary schools, 22,243 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Elementary | 908 | 16.3 | 50.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Mahaffey Elementary | 860 | 14.9 | 42.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Metzler Elementary | 846 | 15.3 | 41.6% | Not Title I |
| Zwink Elementary | 840 | 14.8 | 55.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Krahn Elementary | 802 | 14.9 | 53.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Kreinhop Elementary | 787 | 15.1 | 50.3% | Eligible, no program |
| French Elementary | 786 | 16.1 | 19.3% | Not Title I |
| Epps Island Elementary | 764 | 13.4 | 87.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Benignus Elementary | 753 | 15.7 | 27.5% | Not Title I |
| Kaiser Elementary | 724 | 13.9 | 83.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Blackshear Elementary | 722 | 14.4 | 47.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Klenk Elementary | 717 | 12.2 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 20 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ehrhardt Elementary | 713 | 13.6 | 57.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Schultz Elementary | 707 | 14.9 | 56.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Bernshausen Elementary | 695 | 13.2 | 54.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Mittelstadt Elementary | 693 | 13.6 | 60.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Frank Elementary | 692 | 14.0 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
| Kuehnle Elementary | 687 | 15.3 | 35.5% | Not Title I |
| Benfer Elementary | 683 | 14.5 | 61.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Roth Elementary | 683 | 13.6 | 58.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Kohrville Elementary | 671 | 13.2 | 55.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Brill Elementary | 653 | 13.5 | 33.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Theiss Elementary | 637 | 15.7 | 30.0% | Not Title I |
| Hassler Elementary | 625 | 14.8 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Northampton Elementary | 623 | 13.2 | 37.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Lemm Elementary | 618 | 14.9 | 41.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Nitsch Elementary | 612 | 12.2 | 85.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcdougle Elementary | 612 | 13.3 | 84.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Eiland Elementary | 564 | 11.9 | 90.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenwood Forest Elementary | 557 | 13.0 | 71.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Haude Elementary | 532 | 13.8 | 44.0% | Not Title I |
| Mueller Elementary | 477 | 12.6 | 46.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 middle schools, 11,847 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wunderlich Intermediate | 1,319 | 12.7 | 75.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hofius Intermediate | 1,313 | 16.7 | 30.8% | Not Title I |
| Strack Intermediate | 1,237 | 15.1 | 44.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Kleb Intermediate | 1,232 | 14.6 | 44.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Doerre Intermediate | 1,188 | 15.6 | 25.2% | Not Title I |
| Ulrich Intermediate | 1,178 | 14.6 | 48.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Krimmel Intermed | 1,172 | 14.8 | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Schindewolf Intermediate | 1,087 | 13.7 | 47.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Hildebrandt Intermediate | 1,071 | 14.5 | 49.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Klein Intermediate | 1,050 | 11.8 | 81.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 18,033 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klein Cain High School | 3,922 | 16.5 | 34.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Klein Oak High School | 3,766 | 17.0 | 33.8% | Not Title I |
| Klein Forest High School | 3,418 | 14.3 | 71.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Klein High School | 3,366 | 15.3 | 39.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Klein Collins High School | 3,360 | 16.2 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
| K E Kaufman Alternative Education Center | 177 | 14.2 | 76.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Harris Co JJAEP | 24 | not reported | 83.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 314 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Grace England Early Childhood/Pre-K Center | 314 | 14.9 | 84.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Klein ISD
- Website: kleinisd.net
- Phone: (832) 249-4000
- Office: 7200 Spring-Cypress Rd, Klein, TX 77379
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Klein ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentKlein ISD ranks 474 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,719).#474 of 577
- Every school district in TexasKlein ISD is the number 15 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 53,712 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 1,212
- Arlington ISDThe next larger Texas district: 56,167 students in fall 2022, $11,746 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,746
- Garland ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 52,767 students in fall 2022, $12,534 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,534
- Compare Klein ISD with Arlington ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Klein Cain High School, its largest high school3,922 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.3,922
- Teacher salary spending across TexasKlein ISD spent $59,690 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$59,690
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Klein ISD
How many schools and students are in Klein ISD?
50 schools were open in 2024-25 (32 elementary, 10 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 52,437 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Klein ISD spend per student?
$10,719 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,512 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Klein ISD's money come from?
$705,894,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.9% state, 53.4% local and 12.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Klein ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 9,317 of the 59,724 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Klein ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$218,311,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,064 per student. Divided by the 3,657 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,690 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Klein ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Klein ISD scored proficient or above: 59% in reading and 46% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Klein ISD?
91% of the 4,374 students in Klein ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Klein ISD's NCES district ID?
4825740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25