Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4816110
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD spent $10,693 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 89 schools enrolled 114,199 students in 2024-25; 27.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,072 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$1,641,224,000 in revenue: 27.4% state, 57.7% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $392,146,000 of capital outlay was $1,791,291,000, or $15,179 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$449,006,000 27%
- Local$947,689,000 58%
- Federal$244,529,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
118,010 students in 2022-23, 116,011 students in 2023-24, 114,193 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 118,010 | 7681.6 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 116,011 | 7781.4 | 14.9 |
| 2024-25 | 114,193 | 7395.1 | 15.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$500,441,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,241 per student
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD booked $500,441,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7,843 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,808 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $326,296,000 | 65.2% |
| Special education | $57,683,000 | 11.5% |
| Vocational | $28,694,000 | 5.7% |
| Other programs | $87,768,000 | 17.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,734 in 2018-19, $3,843 in 2019-20, $4,159 in 2020-21, $4,196 in 2021-22, $4,241 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cypress-Fairbanks ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 48% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 52% | 51,827 |
| Math | 48% | 42% | 51,877 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 9,185 students in Cypress-Fairbanks ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 9,185 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
57 elementary schools, 51,272 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcgown Elementary | 1,408 | 17.7 | 9.7% | Not reported |
| Rennell Elementary | 1,260 | 17.2 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Warner Elementary | 1,168 | 17.5 | 20.3% | Not Title I |
| Robison Elementary | 1,135 | 18.3 | 34.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Keith Elementary | 1,135 | 17.3 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| Wells Elementary | 1,133 | 17.4 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
| Black Elementary | 1,125 | 15.3 | 39.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Duryea Elementary | 1,089 | 15.6 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Birkes Elementary | 1,040 | 16.1 | 45.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Matzke Elementary | 1,026 | 13.7 | 74.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Andre Elementary | 1,014 | 15.7 | 61.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hamilton Elementary | 999 | 16.4 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
The other 45 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pope Elementary | 997 | 16.5 | 11.1% | Not Title I |
| Woodard Elementary | 990 | 14.8 | 40.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Walker Elementary | 984 | 15.1 | 67.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Tipps Elementary | 980 | 16.1 | 86.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Emery Elementary | 974 | 15.0 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcfee Elementary | 961 | 15.2 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Adam Elementary | 957 | 13.8 | 65.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Copeland Elementary | 951 | 16.1 | 45.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Bang Elementary | 949 | 14.0 | 73.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hemmenway Elementary | 947 | 15.1 | 83.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Gleason Elementary | 940 | 17.0 | 57.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ault Elementary | 930 | 15.6 | 31.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Sheridan Elementary | 919 | 16.0 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Danish Elementary | 918 | 14.6 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Farney Elementary | 911 | 15.1 | 39.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Horne Elementary | 908 | 15.5 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Robinson Elementary | 908 | 16.5 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sampson Elementary | 900 | 18.0 | 14.8% | Not Title I |
| Millsap Elementary | 899 | 15.0 | 61.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Swenke Elementary | 892 | 17.2 | 11.1% | Not Title I |
| Moore Elementary | 873 | 15.3 | 55.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Bane Elementary | 872 | 14.3 | 93.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Fiest Elementary | 856 | 15.1 | 66.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Metcalf Elementary | 855 | 15.3 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Reed Elementary | 847 | 14.1 | 81.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lamkin Elementary | 834 | 15.6 | 66.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Willbern Elementary | 831 | 14.7 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Post Elementary | 798 | 14.4 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hairgrove Elementary | 795 | 13.9 | 85.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Holmsley Elementary | 785 | 13.9 | 75.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lee Elementary | 780 | 13.7 | 72.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Owens Elementary | 779 | 14.0 | 70.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Holbrook Elementary | 757 | 13.8 | 85.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson Elementary | 756 | 15.9 | 60.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Postma Elementary | 753 | 14.8 | 42.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Hancock Elementary | 749 | 14.7 | 78.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Kirk Elementary | 743 | 14.1 | 78.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Lieder Elementary | 742 | 13.0 | 83.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Francone Elementary | 734 | 14.4 | 86.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Yeager Elementary | 708 | 14.0 | 69.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lowery Elementary | 660 | 14.7 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hoover Elementary | 660 | 12.7 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Frazier Elementary | 601 | 11.6 | 84.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Emmott Elementary | 583 | 14.8 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Jowell Elementary | 574 | 15.1 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
19 middle schools, 24,539 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowe Middle | 1,481 | 17.0 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hamilton Middle | 1,474 | 17.6 | 33.1% | Not Title I |
| Anthony Middle | 1,442 | 19.6 | 30.8% | Not Title I |
| Spillane Middle | 1,436 | 17.0 | 25.8% | Not Title I |
| Thornton Middle | 1,424 | 15.4 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Aragon Middle | 1,424 | 17.2 | 45.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Salyards Middle | 1,413 | 18.1 | 19.7% | Not Title I |
| Arnold Middle | 1,376 | 14.5 | 62.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cook Middle | 1,375 | 16.8 | 58.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Goodson Middle | 1,360 | 16.5 | 34.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Truitt Middle | 1,353 | 15.5 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Bleyl Middle | 1,322 | 15.4 | 66.1% | Schoolwide program |
The other 7 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watkins Middle | 1,283 | 16.6 | 77.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Dean Middle | 1,143 | 13.9 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kahla Middle | 1,126 | 14.2 | 77.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Smith Middle | 1,091 | 19.2 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
| Campbell Middle | 1,076 | 14.6 | 82.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Labay Middle | 1,067 | 16.3 | 64.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Hopper Middle | 873 | 13.7 | 79.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 38,388 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeland High School | 3,707 | 17.1 | 14.4% | Not Title I |
| Cypress Woods High School | 3,469 | 16.0 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
| Cypress Ranch High School | 3,463 | 17.1 | 22.3% | Not Title I |
| Jersey Village High School | 3,323 | 15.3 | 56.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Cypress Creek High School | 3,222 | 15.3 | 52.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Cy-Fair High School | 3,216 | 15.2 | 44.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Cypress Lakes High School | 3,175 | 14.9 | 64.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Cypress Park High School | 3,117 | 16.0 | 60.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Cypress Falls High School | 3,018 | 15.0 | 55.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Langham Creek High School | 3,011 | 15.7 | 49.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Cypress Ridge High School | 2,861 | 11.0 | 76.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Cypress Springs High School | 2,800 | 14.8 | 60.0% | Eligible, no program |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress-Fairbanks J J a E P | 6 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Cypress-Fairbanks J J a E P
High school in Houston; open in 2024-25; 6 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
- Website: cfisd.net
- Phone: (281) 897-4000
- Office: 11440 Matzke Rd, Houston, TX 77429
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentCypress-Fairbanks ISD ranks 476 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,693).#476 of 577
- Every school district in TexasCypress-Fairbanks ISD is the number 3 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 118,010 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 1,212
- Dallas ISDThe next larger Texas district: 141,169 students in fall 2022, $14,470 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,470
- Northside ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 102,719 students in fall 2022, $10,632 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,632
- Compare Cypress-Fairbanks ISD with Dallas ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bridgeland High School, its largest high school3,707 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.3,707
- Teacher salary spending across TexasCypress-Fairbanks ISD spent $63,808 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$63,808
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
How many schools and students are in Cypress-Fairbanks ISD?
89 schools were open in 2024-25 (57 elementary, 19 middle, 13 high), enrolling 114,199 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cypress-Fairbanks ISD spend per student?
$10,693 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,072 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cypress-Fairbanks ISD's money come from?
$1,641,224,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.4% state, 57.7% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cypress-Fairbanks ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 21,530 of the 130,101 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cypress-Fairbanks ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$500,441,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,241 per student. Divided by the 7,843 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,808 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cypress-Fairbanks ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cypress-Fairbanks ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 48% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cypress-Fairbanks ISD?
92% of the 9,185 students in Cypress-Fairbanks ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cypress-Fairbanks ISD's NCES district ID?
4816110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25