The School District of Philadelphia
Listed by NCES as Philadelphia City SD (district ID 4218990)
Public school district · Philadelphia County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4218990
The School District of Philadelphia spent $18,329 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 219 schools enrolled 115,754 students in 2024-25; 45.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,525 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 72% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, The School District of Philadelphia ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$4,533,864,000 in revenue: 45.1% state, 41.3% local and 13.6% federal. Total spending including $290,036,000 of capital outlay was $4,368,448,000, or $36,916 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,042,588,000 45%
- Local$1,872,653,000 41%
- Federal$618,623,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
114,779 students in 2022-23, 113,559 students in 2023-24, 115,754 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 114,779 | 8035.4 | 14.3 |
| 2023-24 | 113,559 | 8522.9 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 115,754 | 7870.6 | 14.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$606,059,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,122 per student
The School District of Philadelphia booked $606,059,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8,144 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,421 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $575,009,000 | 94.9% |
| Special education | $7,870,000 | 1.3% |
| Vocational | $3,062,000 | 0.5% |
| Other programs | $20,118,000 | 3.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,962 in 2018-19, $4,193 in 2019-20, $4,494 in 2020-21, $5,051 in 2021-22, $5,122 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in The School District of Philadelphia scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 16% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 54% | 48,134 |
| Math | 16% | 34% | 49,285 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
72% of the 9,947 students in The School District of Philadelphia's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 72% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 9,947 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
148 elementary schools, 70,164 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community Propel Academy | 1,783 | 17.4 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mayfair School | 1,763 | 17.0 | 95.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Frank Anne School | 1,622 | 17.4 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Solis-Cohen Solomon School | 1,350 | 15.1 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Spruance Gilbert School | 1,270 | 16.1 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Loesche William H School | 1,263 | 14.7 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Moore J Hampton School | 1,192 | 15.2 | 95.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Farrell Louis H School | 1,187 | 16.2 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Decatur Stephen School | 1,028 | 16.2 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Southwark School | 976 | 15.4 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Allen Ethan School | 957 | 15.8 | 95.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenberg Joseph School | 925 | 16.1 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 136 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzpatrick Aloysius L School | 906 | 17.2 | 93.5% | Schoolwide program |
| John Hancock Demonstration School | 895 | 14.2 | 85.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Juniata Park Academy | 854 | 14.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Holme Thomas School | 850 | 14.2 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pollock Robert B School | 845 | 16.8 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Forrest Edwin School | 841 | 17.5 | 97.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenfield Albert M School | 742 | 17.9 | 98.4% | Not Title I |
| Disston Hamilton School | 737 | 16.8 | 99.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Olney Elementary School | 654 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Marshall Thurgood | 639 | 12.8 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Carnell Laura H School | 639 | 14.8 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| McCall Gen George A School | 629 | 16.8 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Rhawnhurst School | 621 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Comly Watson School | 618 | 14.7 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bache-Martin School | 614 | 10.6 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Finletter Thomas K School | 607 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Penn Alexander School | 595 | 16.4 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lawton Henry W School | 571 | 12.9 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Benjamin School | 570 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hopkinson Francis School | 569 | 12.2 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Meredith William M School | 556 | 19.1 | 92.6% | Not Title I |
| DeBurgos Bilingual Magnet Middle School | 550 | 10.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fanny Jackson Coppin School | 547 | 16.7 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Fell D Newlin School | 530 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Taggart John H School | 529 | 13.7 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridesburg School | 525 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kirkbride Eliza B School | 522 | 14.2 | 96.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ziegler William H School | 522 | 11.3 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Munoz-Marin Luis | 519 | 10.3 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry Charles W School | 518 | 15.6 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Feltonville Intermediate School | 517 | 15.4 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Webster School | 510 | 12.6 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Morrison Andrew J School | 508 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fox Chase School | 507 | 13.6 | 93.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lowell James R School | 503 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lea Henry C School | 503 | 13.1 | 96.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Barton Clara School | 490 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Childs George W School | 471 | 12.3 | 94.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Shawmont School | 471 | 15.9 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Barry Comm John School | 467 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Houston Henry E School | 458 | 15.1 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Elkin Lewis School | 455 | 11.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Adaire Alexander School | 447 | 14.7 | 93.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Brown Joseph H School | 441 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Catharine Joseph School | 437 | 12.2 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Gloria Casarez Elementary School | 437 | 12.3 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| McClure Alexander K School | 437 | 12.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bethune Mary McLeod School | 433 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cook-Wissahickon School | 432 | 14.0 | 95.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Rhoads James School | 421 | 9.7 | 97.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Duckrey Tanner School | 418 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hunter William H School | 414 | 12.1 | 98.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Hackett Horatio B School | 413 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Theodore Middle School | 400 | 8.7 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| John Story Jenks Academy for the Arts an | 394 | 13.6 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Taylor Bayard School | 394 | 9.9 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Mifflin Thomas School | 393 | 14.4 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Patterson John M School | 391 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Nebinger George W School | 391 | 12.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin S Edmonds School | 391 | 12.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Steel Edward School | 379 | 9.8 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Willard Frances E School | 377 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Vare-Washington Elementary School | 375 | 11.4 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Cramp William School | 374 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sullivan James J School | 373 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Stearne Allen M School | 372 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Key Francis Scott School | 370 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cooke Jay Middle School | 369 | 8.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kelly John B School | 365 | 11.9 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sharswood George School | 364 | 10.9 | 97.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lingelbach Anna L School | 363 | 13.7 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cayuga School | 360 | 11.3 | 93.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Penrose School | 360 | 8.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Prince Hall | 360 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Morton Thomas G School | 356 | 12.7 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Rhodes E Washington School | 354 | 9.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Richmond School | 351 | 12.4 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Hamilton Andrew School | 348 | 11.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dick William School | 343 | 13.9 | 89.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lamberton Robert E School | 341 | 10.0 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Anderson Add B School | 339 | 9.7 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Bryant William C School | 338 | 10.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Arthur Chester A School | 338 | 13.0 | 91.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Brown Henry A School | 333 | 10.4 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Blaine James G School | 332 | 9.7 | 97.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Stanton Edwin M School | 329 | 11.4 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Samuel Pennypacker School | 328 | 12.4 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Crossan Kennedy C School | 327 | 17.1 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Potter-Thomas School | 325 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Powel Samuel School | 324 | 15.0 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Allen Dr Ethel School | 322 | 9.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Meade Gen George C School | 314 | 11.0 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Day Anna B School | 314 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Longstreth William C School | 314 | 12.9 | 83.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hartranft John F School | 310 | 9.6 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
| McKinley William School | 306 | 10.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lewis C Cassidy Academics Plus School | 303 | 14.4 | 71.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Emlen Eleanor C School | 301 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pennell Joseph School | 301 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kenderton Elementary School | 300 | 12.0 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Rowen William School | 296 | 11.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Girard Stephen School | 296 | 15.1 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ellwood School | 292 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| McMichael Morton School | 285 | 10.1 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Mitchell Elementary School | 283 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jenks Abram School | 278 | 13.9 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Blankenburg Rudolph School | 278 | 9.0 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Harrington Avery D School | 274 | 10.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Peirce Thomas M School | 270 | 14.9 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bregy F Amedee School | 264 | 10.0 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Logan James School | 264 | 10.6 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Locke Alain School | 264 | 9.8 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Overbrook Edu Ctr | 259 | 9.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Comegys Benjamin B School | 252 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Marshall John School | 250 | 9.6 | 94.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Heston Edward School | 245 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Wright Richard R School | 242 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Samuel Gompers School | 238 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Garden School | 235 | 12.4 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| McDaniel Delaplaine School | 229 | 10.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dobson James School | 229 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Howe Julia Ward School | 229 | 9.8 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| McCloskey John F School | 228 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunbar Paul L School | 224 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Gideon Edward School | 221 | 10.4 | 94.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Ludlow James R School | 215 | 9.2 | 94.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Moffet John School | 215 | 9.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Morris Robert School | 215 | 14.4 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kelley William D School | 211 | 8.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Martha School | 204 | 7.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Overbrook Elementary School | 201 | 9.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Waring Laura W School | 196 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kearny Gen Philip School | 189 | 9.3 | 87.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Welsh John School | 185 | 9.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fitler Academics Plus | 159 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sheppard Isaac School | 123 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 middle schools, 6,657 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baldi C C A Middle School | 1,510 | 16.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Castor Gardens Middle School | 1,318 | 16.8 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Harding Warren G Middle School | 570 | 12.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| John B Stetson Middle School | 560 | 14.6 | 99.1% | Not reported |
| Feltonville Sch of Arts & Sciences | 543 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Grover Jr School | 400 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Science Leadership Academy Middle School | 353 | 30.5 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Wagner Gen Louis Middle School | 296 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Tilden William T Middle School | 266 | 12.4 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Clemente Roberto Middle School | 259 | 10.9 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Amy At Martin | 185 | 10.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Amy NW | 150 | 10.6 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle Years Alternative | 128 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Conwell Russell Middle School | 119 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
55 high schools, 37,879 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast High School | 3,463 | 27.8 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln High School | 2,472 | 21.0 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Central High School | 2,329 | 26.5 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington George High School | 1,755 | 16.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Fels Samuel High School | 1,255 | 16.0 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Academy at Palumbo | 1,225 | 35.1 | 97.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Masterman Julia R Sec School | 1,183 | 24.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Olney High School | 1,168 | 20.9 | 99.7% | Not reported |
| Edison HS/Fareira Skills | 983 | 15.9 | 90.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin LC | 918 | 19.6 | 83.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Frankford High School | 907 | 14.2 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Furness Horace High School | 896 | 19.7 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
The other 43 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carver High School | 851 | 27.8 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Swenson Arts & Technology High School | 805 | 19.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| West Philadelphia High School | 718 | 20.9 | 82.6% | Schoolwide program |
| South Philadelphia High School | 684 | 13.3 | 96.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Mastbaum Jules E AVTS | 651 | 16.7 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Creative and Performing Arts | 643 | 31.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hill Freedman World Academy | 640 | 13.3 | 89.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Gamp | 634 | 21.7 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Roxborough High School | 613 | 12.2 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Arts Academy at Benjamin Rush | 599 | 26.7 | 97.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Girls High School | 592 | 17.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bartram John - Main | 583 | 14.5 | 90.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Dobbins AVT High School | 581 | 13.8 | 99.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Franklin Benjamin High School | 570 | 14.0 | 95.3% | Schoolwide program |
| School of the Future | 569 | 14.2 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| The Science Leadership Academy at Beeber | 532 | 31.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| King Martin Luther High School | 527 | 15.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kensington Creative & Performing Arts High School | 510 | 16.6 | 97.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Science Leadership Academy | 502 | 25.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bodine William W High School | 489 | 25.2 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kensington High School | 458 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kensington Health Sciences | 457 | 16.0 | 98.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Sayre William L Middle School | 447 | 17.0 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Overbrook High School | 440 | 19.3 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Randolph A. Philip AVT High School | 437 | 15.3 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkway Center City Middle College | 436 | 32.8 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Constitution High School | 421 | 22.1 | 94.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Saul W B Agricultural School | 417 | 18.4 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Penn Treaty School | 398 | 9.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Building 21 | 371 | 20.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Strawberry Mansion High School | 309 | 11.0 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Vaux HS: A Big Picture School | 284 | 20.9 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Philadelphia Military Acad at Elverson | 273 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Paul Robeson HS for Human Services | 266 | 19.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkway Northwest | 238 | 20.3 | 91.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Lankenau High School | 228 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| The Linc | 223 | 18.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| The Workshop School | 214 | 17.1 | 88.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Motivation High School | 199 | 13.3 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| The U School: Innovative Lab | 195 | 14.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Parkway West | 149 | 11.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Philadelphia Learning Academy - South | 99 | 15.6 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Philadelphia Learning Academy - North | 73 | 8.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 1,054 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The SD of Philadelphia Virtual Academy | 913 | 59.0 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Widener Memorial School | 141 | 4.1 | 95.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact The School District of Philadelphia
- Website: philasd.org
- Phone: (215) 400-4000
- Office: 440 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19130
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about The School District of Philadelphia
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentThe School District of Philadelphia ranks 166 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,329).#166 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaThe School District of Philadelphia is the largest of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 118,335 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 775
- Commonwealth Charter Academy CSThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 20,355 students in fall 2022, $16,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,549
- Compare The School District of Philadelphia with Commonwealth Charter Academy CSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Northeast High School, its largest high school3,463 students in 2024-25, 27.8 per teacher.3,463
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaThe School District of Philadelphia spent $74,421 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$74,421
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about The School District of Philadelphia
How many schools and students are in The School District of Philadelphia?
219 schools were open in 2024-25 (148 elementary, 14 middle, 55 high, 2 other), enrolling 115,754 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does The School District of Philadelphia spend per student?
$18,329 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,525 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does The School District of Philadelphia's money come from?
$4,533,864,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.1% state, 41.3% local and 13.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in The School District of Philadelphia live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 66,837 of the 235,636 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does The School District of Philadelphia spend on teacher salaries?
$606,059,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,122 per student. Divided by the 8,144 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,421 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in The School District of Philadelphia do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in The School District of Philadelphia scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 16% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in The School District of Philadelphia?
72% of the 9,947 students in The School District of Philadelphia's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is The School District of Philadelphia's NCES district ID?
4218990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25