High school (grades 9-12) · Philadelphia, PA

Swenson Arts & Technology Hs

Federal NCES profile for Swenson Arts & Technology Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 421899000572
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
39
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Swenson Arts & Technology Hs earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#12 of 57
high schools in Philadelphia · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
15.2:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Swenson Arts & Technology Hs has class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Swenson Arts & Technology Hs ranks #12 of 57 high schools in Philadelphia, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+71 students YoY

Swenson Arts & Technology Hs grew from 771 students in 2022-23 to 842 in 2023-24 (+9.2%).

Teacher FTE added 53.4 → 62.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+71 students YoY 421899000572 · Philadelphia, PA High · MID · TRAD

805 enr · 15.2:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Northeast Hs (3,463 students)

Swenson Arts & Technology Hs grew from 771 students in 2022-23 to 842 in 2023-24 (+9.2%). Teacher FTE added 53.4 → 62.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Swenson Arts & Technology Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Swenson Arts & Technology Hs reports 805 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Swenson Arts & Technology Hs compares

Swenson Arts & Technology Hs is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.2:1 ▲ 12% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 805 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.2:1
Leaner classes than 45% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
805
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.2:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 78% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
30.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,329
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 268 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 29.9%
Hispanic or Latino 27.3%
African American 25.0%
Two or More 8.7%
Asian 8.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 29.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 75.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 75.9, Swenson Arts & Technology Hs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Philadelphia City Sd reports $18,329 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Swenson Arts & Technology Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northeast Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincoln Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northeast Community Propel Academy Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mayfair Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Swenson Arts & Technology Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Philadelphia City Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Philadelphia

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Swenson Arts & Technology Hs

How many students attend Swenson Arts & Technology Hs?

Swenson Arts & Technology Hs has 805 students enrolled. It is a high school in Philadelphia, PA. CCD year-over-year: 771 (2022-23) → 842 (2023-24), up 71.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Swenson Arts & Technology Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at Swenson Arts & Technology Hs is 15.2:1, which is 12% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Swenson Arts & Technology Hs?

100.0% of students at Swenson Arts & Technology Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Swenson Arts & Technology Hs?

The largest demographic group at Swenson Arts & Technology Hs is White at 29.9% of enrollment, in Philadelphia, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 75.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Swenson Arts & Technology Hs?

Swenson Arts & Technology Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Swenson Arts & Technology Hs rank among high schools in Philadelphia?

By Resource Investment Index, Swenson Arts & Technology Hs ranks #12 of 57 high schools in Philadelphia, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Philadelphia on the city page.

What other schools are in Philadelphia City Sd?

Besides Swenson Arts & Technology Hs, Philadelphia City Sd also operates Northeast Hs (3,463 students), Lincoln Hs (2,472 students), and Central Hs (2,329 students). See the Philadelphia City Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved