Allentown School District
Listed by NCES as Allentown City SD (district ID 4202280)
Public school district · Lehigh County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4202280
Allentown School District spent $17,939 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,594). Its 21 schools enrolled 16,437 students in 2024-25; 57.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,222 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Allentown ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$462,782,000 in revenue: 57.3% state, 28.2% local and 14.4% federal. Total spending including $26,816,000 of capital outlay was $407,166,000, or $25,467 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$265,374,000 57%
- Local$130,552,000 28%
- Federal$66,856,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 418 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,928 students in 2022-23, 16,439 students in 2023-24, 16,437 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,928 | 1007.0 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 16,439 | 1015.4 | 16.2 |
| 2024-25 | 16,437 | 1023.8 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$95,518,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,974 per student
Allentown School District booked $95,518,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,043 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,580 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $67,837,000 | 71.0% |
| Special education | $21,781,000 | 22.8% |
| Vocational | $850,000 | 0.9% |
| Other programs | $5,050,000 | 5.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,259 in 2018-19, $5,433 in 2019-20, $5,412 in 2020-21, $5,311 in 2021-22, $5,974 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Allentown School District scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 8% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22% | 54% | 6,697 |
| Math | 8% | 34% | 6,891 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
77% of the 1,291 students in Allentown School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 77% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 1,291 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
14 elementary schools, 7,711 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigadier General Anna Mae Hays Elementary School | 807 | 16.2 | 99.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Luis A. Ramos Elementary School | 695 | 16.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Elementary School | 694 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Union Terrace Elementary School | 674 | 16.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 631 | 15.6 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hiram W Dodd Elementary School | 627 | 15.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Muhlenberg Elementary School | 606 | 19.4 | 97.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sheridan Elementary School | 591 | 16.4 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Mosser Elementary School | 551 | 14.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 522 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ritter Elementary School | 463 | 16.8 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 362 | 14.1 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehigh Parkway Elementary School | 276 | 15.3 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Early Childhood Center | 212 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,323 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Mountain Middle School | 972 | 13.7 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Francis D Raub Middle School | 876 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Trexler Middle School | 771 | 14.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Harrison-Morton Middle School | 704 | 13.5 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 5,403 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Allen High School | 3,074 | 20.1 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Louis E Dieruff High School | 1,914 | 16.6 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Building 21 Allentown | 415 | 16.0 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Allentown School District
- Website: allentownsd.org
- Phone: (484) 765-4000
- Office: 31 S Penn Street, Allentown, PA 18105
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Allentown School District
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentAllentown School District ranks 186 of 418 Pennsylvania districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,939).#186 of 418
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaAllentown School District is the number 6 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 15,988 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 775
- Reading SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 17,363 students in fall 2022, $14,509 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,509
- Downingtown Area SDThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 13,204 students in fall 2022, $17,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,304
- Compare Allentown School District with Reading SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- William Allen High School, its largest high school3,074 students in 2024-25, 20.1 per teacher.3,074
- Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaAllentown School District spent $91,580 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$91,580
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Allentown School District
How many schools and students are in Allentown School District?
21 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high), enrolling 16,437 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Allentown School District spend per student?
$17,939 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,594 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,222 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Allentown School District's money come from?
$462,782,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.3% state, 28.2% local and 14.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Allentown School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 5,433 of the 22,047 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Allentown School District spend on teacher salaries?
$95,518,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,974 per student. Divided by the 1,043 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,580 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Allentown School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Allentown School District scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 8% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Allentown School District?
77% of the 1,291 students in Allentown School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Allentown School District's NCES district ID?
4202280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25