Washington County Public Schools

Public school district · Washington County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400660

Washington County Public Schools spent $17,937 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,114). Its 42 schools enrolled 22,772 students in 2024-25; 54.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,516 per student, down 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Maryland: 85.8%).

Spending per student among Maryland districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Washington County Public Schools in enrollment (6,841 to 27,598 students) and Washington County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Washington County Public Schools, FY23Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Washington County Public Schools $17,937; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; St. Mary's County Public Schools $17,088; Cecil County Public Schools $16,748; Carroll County $16,548; Calvert County Public Schools $14,606; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25kWorcester County Public Schools$22,643Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Washington County Public Schoo…$17,937Queen Anne's County Public Sch…$17,540Charles County Public Schools$17,415St. Mary's County Public Schoo…$17,088Cecil County Public Schools$16,748Carroll County$16,548Calvert County Public Schools$14,606State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Washington County Public Schools, FY23Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Washington County Public Schools $17,937; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; St. Mary's County Public Schools $17,088; Cecil County Public Schools $16,748; Carroll County $16,548; Calvert County Public Schools $14,606; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25kWorcester County Public Schools$22,643Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Washington County Public Schools$17,937Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Charles County Public Schools$17,415St. Mary's County Public Schools$17,088Cecil County Public Schools$16,748Carroll County$16,548Calvert County Public Schools$14,606State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Washington County Public Schools, FY23Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Washington County Public Schools $17,937; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; St. Mary's County Public Schools $17,088; Cecil County Public Schools $16,748; Carroll County $16,548; Calvert County Public Schools $14,606; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25kWorcester County Public Schools$22,643Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Washington County Public Schools$17,937Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Charles County Public Schools$17,415St. Mary's County Public Schools$17,088Cecil County Public Schools$16,748Carroll County$16,548Calvert County Public Schools$14,606State median, 1,000+ students $18,114
Current spending per student, Maryland districts closest in size to Washington County Public Schools, FY23Worcester County Public Schools $22,643; Wicomico County Public Schools $18,486; Allegany County Public Schools $18,290; Washington County Public Schools $17,937; Queen Anne's County Public Schools $17,540; Charles County Public Schools $17,415; St. Mary's County Public Schools $17,088; Cecil County Public Schools $16,748; Carroll County $16,548; Calvert County Public Schools $14,606; State median, 1,000+ students $18,114.10k15k20k25kWorcester County Public Schools$22,643Wicomico County Public Schools$18,486Allegany County Public Schools$18,290Washington County Public Schools$17,937Queen Anne's County Public Schools$17,540Charles County Public Schools$17,415St. Mary's County Public Schools$17,088Cecil County Public Schools$16,748Carroll County$16,548Calvert County Public Schools$14,606State median, 1,000+ students $18,114

Where the money came from

$432,100,000 in revenue: 54.9% state, 28.9% local and 16.2% federal. Total spending including $23,413,000 of capital outlay was $431,241,000, or $19,341 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Washington County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $237,302,000; Local $124,878,000; Federal $69,920,000; total $432,100,000.
  • State$237,302,000 55%
  • Local$124,878,000 29%
  • Federal$69,920,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

22,297 students in 2022-23, 22,549 students in 2023-24, 22,772 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Washington County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,297, 2023-24: 22,549, 2024-25: 22,772010k20k30k2022-2322,2972023-2422,5492024-2522,772
Washington County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,297, 2023-24: 22,549, 2024-25: 22,772010k20k30k2022-2322,2972023-2422,5492024-2522,772
Washington County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,297, 2023-24: 22,549, 2024-25: 22,772010k20k30k2022-2322,2972023-2422,5492024-2522,772
Washington County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 22,297, 2023-24: 22,549, 2024-25: 22,772010k20k30k2022-2322,2972023-2422,5492024-2522,772

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322,2971460.315.3
2023-2422,5491483.815.2
2024-2522,7721505.015.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$138,248,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,200 per student

Washington County Public Schools booked $138,248,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,508 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,658 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$93,546,00067.7%
Special education$15,874,00011.5%
Vocational$4,645,0003.4%
Other programs$24,183,00017.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,030 in 2018-19, $5,329 in 2019-20, $5,272 in 2020-21, $5,756 in 2021-22, $6,200 in 2022-23.

Washington County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,030, 2019-20: $5,329, 2020-21: $5,272, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $6,20002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0302019-20$5,3292020-21$5,2722021-22$5,7562022-23$6,200
Washington County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,030, 2019-20: $5,329, 2020-21: $5,272, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $6,20002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0302019-20$5,3292020-21$5,2722021-22$5,7562022-23$6,200
Washington County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,030, 2019-20: $5,329, 2020-21: $5,272, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $6,20002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0302019-20$5,3292020-21$5,2722021-22$5,7562022-23$6,200
Washington County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,030, 2019-20: $5,329, 2020-21: $5,272, 2021-22: $5,756, 2022-23: $6,20002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,0302019-20$5,3292020-21$5,2722021-22$5,7562022-23$6,200

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 28% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMarylandStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%45.1%10,936
Math28%24.6%10,827

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 1,687 students in Washington County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaryland
Four-year graduation rate91%85.8%
Students in the class1,68767,829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

25 elementary schools, 10,817 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pangborn Elementary74913.469.6%Schoolwide program
Salem Avenue Elementary71314.177.0%Schoolwide program
Maugansville Elementary69814.748.1%Not Title I
Rockland Woods Elementary65515.041.5%Not Title I
Ruth Ann Monroe Primary57912.962.7%Schoolwide program
Williamsport Elementary53314.650.5%Not Title I
Boonsboro Elementary51417.025.5%Not Title I
Lincolnshire Elementary50313.561.4%Schoolwide program
Jonathan Hager Elementary49814.963.3%Eligible, no program
Bester Elementary49011.380.0%Schoolwide program
Eastern Elementary43913.466.5%Schoolwide program
Fountaindale Elementary41315.351.8%Not Title I
The other 13 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clear Spring Elementary39817.036.9%Not Title I
Paramount Elementary39715.144.1%Not Title I
Emma K. Doub Elementary38918.348.6%Eligible, no program
Sharpsburg Elementary36215.835.9%Not Title I
Smithsburg Elementary36216.836.5%Not Title I
Old Forge Elementary35415.435.0%Not Title I
Potomac Heights Elementary35116.660.7%Not Title I
Hickory Elementary32613.870.6%Schoolwide program
Fountain Rock Elementary31917.340.4%Not Title I
Greenbrier Elementary25916.134.0%Not Title I
Hancock Elementary19311.953.4%Not Title I
Pleasant Valley Elementary18614.224.2%Not Title I
Cascade Elementary13719.352.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 middle schools, 4,901 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Western Heights Middle88312.163.1%Eligible, no program
E. Russell Hicks Middle84113.860.2%Eligible, no program
Northern Middle84113.653.4%Eligible, no program
Springfield Middle80815.655.1%Eligible, no program
Boonsboro Middle67316.829.3%Not Title I
Smithsburg Middle55415.637.9%Not Title I
Clear Spring Middle30112.641.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 high schools, 7,007 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Hagerstown High1,69017.658.5%Eligible, no program
North Hagerstown High1,58319.150.6%Eligible, no program
Williamsport High1,06118.552.7%Eligible, no program
Boonsboro High83816.531.1%Not Title I
Smithsburg High73317.937.5%Not Title I
Clear Spring High47816.735.8%Not Title I
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts34714.523.9%Not Title I
Hancock Middle Senior High23911.251.9%Eligible, no program
Washington County Job Development Center386.347.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 47 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marshall Street School473.648.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Boyd J. Michael III Technical High School

High school in Hagerstown; 548 students; 16.3 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Washington County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Washington County Public Schools

  1. Maryland districts by spending per studentWashington County Public Schools ranks 13 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,937).#13 of 24
  2. Every school district in MarylandWashington County Public Schools is the number 11 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 22,297 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 25
  3. Carroll County Public School DistrictThe next larger Maryland district: 25,787 students in fall 2022, $16,548 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,548
  4. St. Mary's County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 17,493 students in fall 2022, $17,088 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,088
  5. Compare Washington County Public Schools with Carroll County Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Hagerstown High, its largest high school1,690 students in 2024-25, 17.6 per teacher.1,690
  7. Teacher salary spending across MarylandWashington County Public Schools spent $91,658 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$91,658
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Washington County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Washington County Public Schools?
    42 schools were open in 2024-25 (25 elementary, 7 middle, 9 high, 1 other), enrolling 22,772 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Washington County Public Schools spend per student?
    $17,937 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,516 per student, down 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Washington County Public Schools' money come from?
    $432,100,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.9% state, 28.9% local and 16.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Washington County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,367 of the 25,342 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Washington County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $138,248,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,200 per student. Divided by the 1,508 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,658 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Washington County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 28% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Washington County Public Schools?
    91% of the 1,687 students in Washington County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Washington County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2400660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25