Carroll County Public School District
Listed by NCES as Carroll County Public Schools (district ID 2400210)
Public school district · Carroll County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400210
Carroll County Public School District spent $16,548 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,114). Its 43 schools enrolled 26,141 students in 2024-25; 39.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,773 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Maryland: 85.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maryland's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Carroll County ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$460,139,000 in revenue: 39.3% state, 55.0% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $20,916,000 of capital outlay was $452,234,000, or $17,537 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$181,002,000 39%
- Local$253,238,000 55%
- Federal$25,899,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
25,787 students in 2022-23, 26,123 students in 2023-24, 26,135 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25,787 | 1746.2 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 26,123 | 1760.9 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 26,135 | 1708.3 | 15.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$156,766,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,079 per student
Carroll County Public School District booked $156,766,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,855 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,488 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $107,429,000 | 68.5% |
| Special education | $24,572,000 | 15.7% |
| Vocational | $7,178,000 | 4.6% |
| Other programs | $17,587,000 | 11.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,297 in 2018-19, $5,438 in 2019-20, $5,359 in 2020-21, $6,097 in 2021-22, $6,079 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carroll County Public School District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 40% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maryland | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 45.1% | 13,041 |
| Math | 40% | 24.6% | 12,221 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 1,988 students in Carroll County Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maryland | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 85.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,988 | 67,829 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
23 elementary schools, 12,112 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linton Springs Elementary | 759 | 17.0 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
| Winfield Elementary | 724 | 13.7 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Manchester Elementary | 671 | 15.8 | 26.7% | Not Title I |
| Sandymount Elementary | 640 | 16.2 | 23.8% | Not Title I |
| Freedom District Elementary | 627 | 15.9 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Runnymede Elementary | 625 | 14.0 | 29.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Carrolltowne Elementary | 593 | 14.7 | 11.3% | Not Title I |
| Cranberry Station Elementary | 593 | 15.0 | 38.1% | Eligible, no program |
| William Winchester Elementary | 587 | 15.2 | 33.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Piney Ridge Elementary | 578 | 15.8 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| Westminster Elementary | 564 | 14.1 | 32.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Ebb Valley Elementary | 563 | 15.5 | 24.0% | Not Title I |
The other 11 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendship Valley Elementary | 518 | 13.8 | 22.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Mechanicsville Elementary | 510 | 15.3 | 13.1% | Not Title I |
| Elmer A. Wolfe Elementary | 502 | 12.2 | 34.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Eldersburg Elementary | 470 | 15.2 | 13.6% | Not Title I |
| Mount Airy Elementary | 462 | 15.9 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Taneytown Elementary | 450 | 11.5 | 50.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Robert Moton Elementary | 440 | 9.4 | 50.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Garden Elementary | 439 | 13.9 | 27.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Hampstead Elementary | 400 | 11.4 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Parr's Ridge Elementary | 391 | 14.8 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
| PRIDE School | 6 | 2.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 5,918 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster West Middle | 923 | 15.8 | 25.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Oklahoma Road Middle | 816 | 18.4 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Westminster East Middle | 796 | 13.5 | 34.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Mount Airy Middle | 761 | 17.1 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Sykesville Middle | 697 | 14.9 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Northwest Middle | 655 | 13.9 | 34.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Shiloh Middle | 631 | 14.6 | 22.2% | Not Title I |
| North Carroll Middle | 626 | 15.8 | 25.9% | Not Title I |
| Crossroads Middle School | 13 | 3.3 | 69.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 high schools, 8,079 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster High | 1,477 | 16.5 | 20.1% | Not Title I |
| Manchester Valley High | 1,339 | 18.9 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Winters Mill High | 1,156 | 18.2 | 32.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Century High | 1,101 | 18.7 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Liberty High | 1,007 | 18.3 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
| South Carroll High | 933 | 17.7 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Francis Scott Key High | 906 | 16.1 | 34.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Gateway School | 80 | 4.6 | 60.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Flexible Student Support | 44 | not reported | 34.1% | Not Title I |
| Post Secondary Program | 36 | 9.0 | 22.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 32 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Springs School | 32 | 4.4 | 37.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Carroll County Public School District
- Website: carrollk12.org
- Phone: (410) 751-3000
- Office: 125 North Court Street, Westminster, MD 21157
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Carroll County Public School District
- Maryland districts by spending per studentCarroll County Public School District ranks 21 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,548).#21 of 24
- Every school district in MarylandCarroll County Public School District is the number 10 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 25,787 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 25
- Charles County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 27,598 students in fall 2022, $17,415 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,415
- Washington County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 22,297 students in fall 2022, $17,937 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,937
- Compare Carroll County Public School District with Charles County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Westminster High, its largest high school1,477 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.1,477
- Teacher salary spending across MarylandCarroll County Public School District spent $84,488 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$84,488
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Carroll County Public School District
How many schools and students are in Carroll County Public School District?
43 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 9 middle, 10 high, 1 other), enrolling 26,141 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Carroll County Public School District spend per student?
$16,548 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,773 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Carroll County Public School District's money come from?
$460,139,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.3% state, 55.0% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Carroll County Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,314 of the 29,608 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Carroll County Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$156,766,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,079 per student. Divided by the 1,855 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,488 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Carroll County Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Carroll County Public School District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 40% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Carroll County Public School District?
95% of the 1,988 students in Carroll County Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Carroll County Public School District's NCES district ID?
2400210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25