Cecil County Public Schools
Public school district · Cecil County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400240
Cecil County Public Schools spent $16,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,114). Its 28 schools enrolled 14,853 students in 2024-25; 49.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,306 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Maryland: 85.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maryland districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cecil County Public Schools in enrollment (4,523 to 22,297 students) and Cecil County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$275,283,000 in revenue: 49.3% state, 38.3% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $12,175,000 of capital outlay was $270,769,000, or $17,995 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$135,623,000 49%
- Local$105,399,000 38%
- Federal$34,261,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15,047 students in 2022-23, 14,997 students in 2023-24, 14,853 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15,047 | 1042.5 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 14,997 | 1057.4 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 14,853 | 1021.4 | 14.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$88,826,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,903 per student
Cecil County Public Schools booked $88,826,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,105 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,422 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $62,446,000 | 70.3% |
| Special education | $17,300,000 | 19.5% |
| Vocational | $4,537,000 | 5.1% |
| Other programs | $4,543,000 | 5.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,080 in 2018-19, $5,362 in 2019-20, $5,540 in 2020-21, $5,836 in 2021-22, $5,903 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cecil County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 21% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maryland | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41% | 45.1% | 7,561 |
| Math | 21% | 24.6% | 7,409 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 1,144 students in Cecil County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maryland | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 85.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,144 | 67,829 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 6,963 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North East Elementary | 615 | 15.5 | 51.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Rising Sun Elementary | 609 | 15.6 | 38.6% | Not Title I |
| Bay View Elementary | 506 | 15.9 | 56.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gilpin Manor Elementary | 478 | 14.9 | 65.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomson Estates Elementary | 456 | 13.7 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Holly Hall Elementary | 432 | 13.5 | 62.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Elk Neck Elementary | 428 | 15.0 | 42.1% | Not Title I |
| Perryville Elementary | 423 | 14.3 | 46.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Cecil Manor Elementary | 416 | 11.4 | 52.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Calvert Elementary | 390 | 14.9 | 31.3% | Not Title I |
| Chesapeake City Elementary | 385 | 16.0 | 38.7% | Not Title I |
| Conowingo Elementary | 379 | 17.0 | 40.9% | Not Title I |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlestown Elementary | 305 | 14.3 | 38.4% | Not Title I |
| Bainbridge Elementary | 294 | 12.4 | 60.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Kenmore Elementary | 290 | 14.7 | 43.1% | Not Title I |
| Leeds Elementary | 284 | 15.3 | 42.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Cecilton Elementary | 273 | 12.3 | 49.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 3,260 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North East Middle | 758 | 14.4 | 46.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Rising Sun Middle School | 592 | 14.2 | 34.3% | Not Title I |
| Elkton Middle | 538 | 11.9 | 52.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Perryville Middle | 512 | 13.0 | 41.0% | Not Title I |
| Bohemia Manor Middle | 473 | 14.2 | 42.3% | Not Title I |
| Cherry Hill Middle | 387 | 12.3 | 43.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 4,630 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rising Sun High | 1,074 | 16.4 | 28.8% | Not Title I |
| North East High | 1,057 | 15.8 | 40.7% | Not Title I |
| Elkton High | 1,050 | 15.1 | 49.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Perryville High | 858 | 16.4 | 38.7% | Not Title I |
| Bohemia Manor High | 591 | 13.6 | 33.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cecil County Public Schools
- Website: ccps.org
- Phone: (410) 996-5401
- Office: 201 Booth Street, Elkton, MD 21921
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cecil County Public Schools
- Maryland districts by spending per studentCecil County Public Schools ranks 20 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,748).#20 of 24
- Every school district in MarylandCecil County Public Schools is the number 14 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 15,047 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 25
- Calvert County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 15,461 students in fall 2022, $14,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,606
- Wicomico County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 14,900 students in fall 2022, $18,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,486
- Compare Cecil County Public Schools with Calvert County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rising Sun High, its largest high school1,074 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.1,074
- Teacher salary spending across MarylandCecil County Public Schools spent $80,422 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$80,422
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cecil County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Cecil County Public Schools?
28 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 6 middle, 5 high), enrolling 14,853 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cecil County Public Schools spend per student?
$16,748 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,306 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cecil County Public Schools' money come from?
$275,283,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.3% state, 38.3% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cecil County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,879 of the 17,473 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cecil County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$88,826,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,903 per student. Divided by the 1,105 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,422 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cecil County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cecil County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 21% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cecil County Public Schools?
90% of the 1,144 students in Cecil County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cecil County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2400240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25