Hillsboro School District
Listed by NCES as Hillsboro SD 1J (district ID 4100023)
Public school district · Washington County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4100023
Hillsboro School District spent $16,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 36 schools enrolled 18,128 students in 2024-25; 49.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,759 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Hillsboro ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$372,503,000 in revenue: 49.1% state, 43.0% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $43,904,000 of capital outlay was $390,067,000, or $20,617 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$182,979,000 49%
- Local$160,035,000 43%
- Federal$29,489,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18,576 students in 2022-23, 18,189 students in 2023-24, 18,128 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18,576 | 997.5 | 18.6 |
| 2023-24 | 18,189 | 981.0 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 18,128 | 941.3 | 19.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$85,214,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,504 per student
Hillsboro School District booked $85,214,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,023 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,333 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $63,093,000 | 74.0% |
| Special education | $10,168,000 | 11.9% |
| Vocational | $703,000 | 0.8% |
| Other programs | $11,250,000 | 13.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,453 in 2018-19, $3,403 in 2019-20, $3,711 in 2020-21, $4,270 in 2021-22, $4,504 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsboro School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 29% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 42% | 44% | 9,119 |
| Math | 29% | 30.6% | 8,999 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 1,621 students in Hillsboro School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,621 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
27 elementary schools, 9,185 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quatama Elementary School | 483 | 18.4 | 71.0% | Not Title I |
| Orenco Elementary School | 450 | 18.3 | 69.1% | Not Title I |
| Witch Hazel Elementary School | 426 | 18.3 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
| City View Charter School | 409 | 21.5 | 13.4% | Not Title I |
| Imlay Elementary School | 409 | 16.6 | 71.4% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Street Elementary School | 397 | 17.4 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| W Verne McKinney Elementary School | 395 | 17.1 | 69.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Free Orchards Elementary School | 385 | 18.8 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Elementary School | 382 | 17.8 | 68.6% | Not Title I |
| Tobias Elementary School | 378 | 18.2 | 68.5% | Not Title I |
| Indian Hills Elementary School | 372 | 19.9 | 70.2% | Not Title I |
| Ladd Acres Elementary School | 369 | 16.4 | 70.7% | Not Title I |
The other 15 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenox Elementary School | 363 | 17.5 | 68.9% | Not Title I |
| Eastwood Elementary School | 361 | 16.1 | 72.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Mooberry Elementary School | 360 | 15.4 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Paul L Patterson Elementary School | 351 | 17.7 | 70.4% | Not Title I |
| Minter Bridge Elementary School | 334 | 16.5 | 69.5% | Not Title I |
| Butternut Creek Elementary School | 332 | 19.7 | 67.2% | Not Title I |
| Brookwood Elementary School | 331 | 16.4 | 72.2% | Not Title I |
| West Union Elementary School | 311 | 17.0 | 68.2% | Not Title I |
| Rosedale Elementary School | 301 | 18.1 | 75.4% | Not Title I |
| W L Henry Elementary School | 284 | 18.5 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Farmington View Elementary School | 256 | 18.8 | 67.2% | Not Title I |
| North Plains Elementary School | 235 | 18.1 | 67.2% | Not Title I |
| Atfalati Ridge | 209 | 15.7 | 71.3% | Not Title I |
| Reedville Elementary School | 197 | 14.6 | 73.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Groner K-8 | 105 | 10.2 | 72.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,780 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Jr High School | 728 | 21.0 | 67.4% | Not Title I |
| J W Poynter Middle School | 703 | 21.7 | 69.1% | Not Title I |
| South Meadows Middle School | 696 | 20.5 | 70.7% | Not Title I |
| R A Brown Middle School | 653 | 20.7 | 67.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 5,841 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Century High School | 1,563 | 23.0 | 68.4% | Not Title I |
| Glencoe High School | 1,492 | 22.7 | 67.9% | Not Title I |
| Liberty High School | 1,459 | 21.0 | 67.7% | Not Title I |
| Hillsboro High School | 1,327 | 21.0 | 67.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 322 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro Online Academy | 322 | 18.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hillsboro School District
- Website: hsd.k12.or.us
- Phone: (503) 844-1500
- Office: 3083 NE 49th Pl, Hillsboro, OR 97124
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hillsboro School District
- Oregon districts by spending per studentHillsboro School District ranks 22 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,743).#22 of 93
- Every school district in OregonHillsboro School District is the number 4 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 18,920 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 207
- Beaverton SD 48JThe next larger Oregon district: 38,706 students in fall 2022, $15,827 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,827
- Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1The next smaller Oregon district: 17,360 students in fall 2022, $14,077 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,077
- Compare Hillsboro School District with Beaverton SD 48JEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Century High School, its largest high school1,563 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.1,563
- Teacher salary spending across OregonHillsboro School District spent $83,333 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$83,333
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hillsboro School District
How many schools and students are in Hillsboro School District?
36 schools were open in 2024-25 (27 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 18,128 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hillsboro School District spend per student?
$16,743 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,759 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hillsboro School District's money come from?
$372,503,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.1% state, 43.0% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hillsboro School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,714 of the 22,232 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hillsboro School District spend on teacher salaries?
$85,214,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,504 per student. Divided by the 1,023 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,333 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hillsboro School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsboro School District scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 29% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hillsboro School District?
86% of the 1,621 students in Hillsboro School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hillsboro School District's NCES district ID?
4100023. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25